Lot 1
The contract was for the appointment of a specialist rating consultant who would ensure EA has the appropriate rateable value placed on all properties and therefore liable to pay associated rates.
Buyer: the Education Authority →
The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call for competition in the Find a Tender Service, in respect of the provision of Rating Valuation Services for EANI (BSF-18-018) as further described in FTS Contract Notice.
UKN
The contract was for the appointment of a specialist rating consultant who would ensure EA has the appropriate rateable value placed on all properties and therefore liable to pay associated rates.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 34 | 14 median · 14.1 average (21 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (22 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 374 | 4 median · 21.9 average (164 of 374 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (185 of 374 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026172-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 05 2023 10:43:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 026172-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026172-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-05T11:43:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:160359-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026172-2023-1-1",
"title": "Rating Valuation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91838",
"name": "COLLIERS BELFAST LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BSF-18-018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract was for the appointment of a specialist rating consultant who would ensure EA\nhas the appropriate rateable value placed on all properties and therefore liable to pay associated rates."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rating Valuation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call\nfor competition in the Find a Tender Service, in respect of the provision of Rating Valuation Services for EANI (BSF-18-018) as further\ndescribed in FTS Contract Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract set out in OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by EANI as per the published Contract Award Notice. The Contract was initially for a term ending 31st March 2022. It was however agreed in March 2022 that the contract be extended until 30th September 2023 under Regulation 72(1)(B) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. It was EANI’s expectation at that time that the contract would be completed by September 2023, however delays in dealing with government agencies (namely Land & Property Services) have meant that the contract is not yet completed and additional time (contract term) is necessary to complete fully. The original contract value remains unchanged. \nA modification to the contract term, has become necessary and is permitted by Regulation 72(1)(B) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:\n72.—(1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:— (b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or \n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nColliers (the Contractor) have carried out all the preliminary work and have been delayed due to reasons outside of their and EA’s control. If this contract term is not extended, it would cause significant duplication of services and duplication of costs to the EA to deal with a separate, different supplier. EA may also suffer some abortive costs.\nThe 18-month extension period is within the 50% permissible under this regulation from the original 36 month term of contract.\nThis modification is in line with Regulation 72 (1) B and meets the requirements also set out in Regulation 72 (6) and 72 (8).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91838",
"name": "COLLIERS BELFAST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 WARING STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.colliers.com/en-gb/united-kingdom/cities/belfast",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COLLIERS BELFAST LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.millar@colliers.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026172-2023-1-1",
"title": "Rating Valuation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026172-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2019-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026172-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-09-05T11:43:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fa0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:160359-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "026172-2023-1-1",
"title": "Rating Valuation Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91838",
"name": "COLLIERS BELFAST LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BSF-18-018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract was for the appointment of a specialist rating consultant who would ensure EA\nhas the appropriate rateable value placed on all properties and therefore liable to pay associated rates."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rating Valuation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The award of a contract by Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI) without prior publication of a call\nfor competition in the Find a Tender Service, in respect of the provision of Rating Valuation Services for EANI (BSF-18-018) as further\ndescribed in FTS Contract Notice.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract set out in OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by EANI as per the published Contract Award Notice. The Contract was initially for a term ending 31st March 2022. It was however agreed in March 2022 that the contract be extended until 30th September 2023 under Regulation 72(1)(B) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. It was EANI’s expectation at that time that the contract would be completed by September 2023, however delays in dealing with government agencies (namely Land & Property Services) have meant that the contract is not yet completed and additional time (contract term) is necessary to complete fully. The original contract value remains unchanged. \nA modification to the contract term, has become necessary and is permitted by Regulation 72(1)(B) of The Public Contacts Regulations 2015. Namely, the following conditions have been fulfilled:\n72.—(1) Contracts and framework agreements may be modified without a new procurement procedure in accordance with this Part in any of the following cases:— (b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, or \n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority, provided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract. \nColliers (the Contractor) have carried out all the preliminary work and have been delayed due to reasons outside of their and EA’s control. If this contract term is not extended, it would cause significant duplication of services and duplication of costs to the EA to deal with a separate, different supplier. EA may also suffer some abortive costs.\nThe 18-month extension period is within the 50% permissible under this regulation from the original 36 month term of contract.\nThis modification is in line with Regulation 72 (1) B and meets the requirements also set out in Regulation 72 (6) and 72 (8).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "business.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91838",
"name": "COLLIERS BELFAST LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "13 WARING STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.colliers.com/en-gb/united-kingdom/cities/belfast",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "COLLIERS BELFAST LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jonathan.millar@colliers.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "026172-2023-1-1",
"title": "Rating Valuation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "026172-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2019-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}