← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rapid Resource for Technical Expertise

Buyer: Ofgem →

BuyerOfgem
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The Supplier will provide individual experts or teams, as consultancy resource, to research, test, design, build, release, iterate, support or retire digital services. Ofgem will define the brief in a SoW for each project with clearly defined deliverables and milestones.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000Research and development consultancy services 73200000Development consultancy services 73220000Business and management consultancy and related services 79400000General management consultancy services 79411000Business development consultancy services 79411100

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement will provide individual experts or teams, as consultancy resource, to research, test, design, build, release, iterate, support or retire digital services. Ofgem will define the brief in a SoW for each project with clearly defined deliverables and milestones.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Project management consultancy services, Research and development consultancy services, Development consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services, General management consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer95 median · 47.3 average (7 of 9 with a bid count)10.6 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdditional work is required by the original supplier but the previous contract could not be extended further in line with the regulations. This contract is therefore in place for 4 months to allow for continuity of the work as a change of supplier would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties in operation. A competitive tender will take place for any future work envisaged.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

021343-2023-2023-048-1

Statusactive
SupplierSATIGO Ltd

Contracts

021343-2023-2023-048-1

Statusactive
Value£1,254,510

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e4dd
Latest release ID021343-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jul 24 2023 15:11:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2023award, contract021343-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-24T16:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021343-2023-2023-048-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88069",
          "name": "SATIGO Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement will provide individual experts or teams, as consultancy resource, to research, test, design, build, release, iterate, support or retire digital services. Ofgem will define the brief in a SoW for each project with clearly defined deliverables and milestones.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rapid Resource for Technical Expertise",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide individual experts or teams, as consultancy resource, to research, test, design, build, release, iterate, support or retire digital services. Ofgem will define the brief in a SoW for each project with clearly defined deliverables and milestones.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional work is required by the original supplier but the previous contract could not be extended further in line with the regulations.  This contract is therefore in place for 4 months to allow for continuity of the work as a change of supplier would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.  A competitive tender will take place for any future work envisaged.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofgem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ofgem Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079017000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88069",
      "name": "SATIGO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SATIGO Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021343-2023-2023-048-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1254510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021343-2023-2023-048-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:229845)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2023 · 021343-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021343-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-24T16:11:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e4dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
    "name": "Ofgem"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021343-2023-2023-048-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88069",
          "name": "SATIGO Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023-048",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This procurement will provide individual experts or teams, as consultancy resource, to research, test, design, build, release, iterate, support or retire digital services. Ofgem will define the brief in a SoW for each project with clearly defined deliverables and milestones.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rapid Resource for Technical Expertise",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Supplier will provide individual experts or teams, as consultancy resource, to research, test, design, build, release, iterate, support or retire digital services. Ofgem will define the brief in a SoW for each project with clearly defined deliverables and milestones.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Additional work is required by the original supplier but the previous contract could not be extended further in line with the regulations.  This contract is therefore in place for 4 months to allow for continuity of the work as a change of supplier would lead to disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.  A competitive tender will take place for any future work envisaged.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7406",
      "name": "Ofgem",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ofgem.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10021",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ofgem"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ofgem Procurement",
        "email": "Procurement2@ofgem.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079017000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88069",
      "name": "SATIGO Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 St Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SATIGO Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021343-2023-2023-048-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1254510,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021343-2023-2023-048-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:229845)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}