← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Rapid Estate Expansion Programme Increase

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is to provide property-related Legal Services across the DWP Estate. Activities to manage the portfolio of DWP's leases (including but not limited to items such as lease renewals, rent reviews, liaison with landlords where needed etc.).

Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2018 to 31 Mar 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer7Not published3.1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023257-2021-ecm_4965-1

Statusactive
Value£2,550,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e24c
Latest release ID023257-2021
Latest release timestampFri Sep 17 2021 21:45:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2021awardUpdate, contractUpdate023257-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023257-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-17T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e24c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023257-2021-ecm_4965-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4340",
          "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28717",
          "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e24c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract is to provide property-related Legal Services across the DWP Estate. Activities to manage the portfolio of DWP's leases (including but not limited to items such as lease renewals, rent reviews, liaison with landlords where needed etc.).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rapid Estate Expansion Programme Increase",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LOUISE.C.HOWCROFT@DWP.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4340",
      "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28717",
      "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4341",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023257-2021-ecm_4965-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023257-2021-ecm_4965-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in the volume of the services has been brought about as an indirect consequence of the economic emergency resulting from lockdown measures imposed in response to the REEP/ C-19 pandemic which the Department could not have foreseen at the time when it awarded the Contract in March 2018. The Department, acting as a diligent contracting authority, could not have foreseen the level of property legal services required to support the delivery of accommodation to house work coaches at pace;\nThe overall nature remains the same for the provision of property legal services and only involves an increase in the volume of the same legal services;\nThe increase in price will not exceed 50% of the original contract award value.",
          "description": "The increase in the volume of services relates to additional property legal services required to support the delivery of the Department's Rapid Estates Expansion Programme (\"REEP\"). The additional services will involve providing legal support on the end to end process requirements of the approved transactions and managing the completion of the legal documentation and the legal due diligence processes associated with the properties."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2021 · 023257-2021 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "023257-2021",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-17T22:45:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e24c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023257-2021-ecm_4965-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-4340",
          "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-28717",
          "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e24c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The contract is to provide property-related Legal Services across the DWP Estate. Activities to manage the portfolio of DWP's leases (including but not limited to items such as lease renewals, rent reviews, liaison with landlords where needed etc.).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rapid Estate Expansion Programme Increase",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "LOUISE.C.HOWCROFT@DWP.GOV.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4340",
      "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Fleet Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28717",
      "name": "Dentons UKMEA LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dentons UKMEA LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4341",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023257-2021-ecm_4965-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Legal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2550000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023257-2021-ecm_4965-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The increase in the volume of the services has been brought about as an indirect consequence of the economic emergency resulting from lockdown measures imposed in response to the REEP/ C-19 pandemic which the Department could not have foreseen at the time when it awarded the Contract in March 2018. The Department, acting as a diligent contracting authority, could not have foreseen the level of property legal services required to support the delivery of accommodation to house work coaches at pace;\nThe overall nature remains the same for the provision of property legal services and only involves an increase in the volume of the same legal services;\nThe increase in price will not exceed 50% of the original contract award value.",
          "description": "The increase in the volume of services relates to additional property legal services required to support the delivery of the Department's Rapid Estates Expansion Programme (\"REEP\"). The additional services will involve providing legal support on the end to end process requirements of the approved transactions and managing the completion of the legal documentation and the legal due diligence processes associated with the properties."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}