← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Rape/Sexual Trauma Services

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£555,000
Published13 Apr 2022

What is being bought

HMPPS require services providing the following: rape and sexual trauma focused counselling; key worker for violence against women and girls' screenings (VAWG); and Independent domestic violence advisory (IDVA). The requirement will be to provide one-to-one support, counselling, advocacy, referral to appropriate services, and support into community women's centres upon release.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Guidance and counselling services 85312300Guidance and counselling services 85312300

Lot details

Lot 1

HMPPS require services providing the following: rape and sexual trauma focused counselling; key worker for violence against women and girls' screenings (VAWG); and Independent domestic violence advisory (IDVA). The requirement will be to provide one-to-one support, counselling, advocacy, referral to appropriate services, and support into community women's centres upon release. Additional information: MoJ invites interested providers to complete the questionnaire linked below: https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2ErKnJ4TaVBLn9X2BO0ysrZUMEwxMkpLVjNFUDNUSFFFR1pXRURWVFJHVi4u This Engagement Notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the MoJ to undertake any procurement exercise.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guidance and counselling servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Guidance and counselling services (85312300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer181 median · 3.4 average (5 of 18 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1932 median · 3.7 average (23 of 1,193 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 1,193 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£361,083 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £555,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032d5f
Latest release ID009922-2022
Latest release timestampWed Apr 13 2022 13:44:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£555,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Apr 2022planning009922-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009922-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T14:44:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HMPPS require services providing the following: rape and sexual trauma focused counselling; key worker for violence against women and girls' screenings (VAWG); and Independent domestic violence advisory (IDVA). The requirement will be to provide one-to-one support, counselling, advocacy, referral to appropriate services, and support into community women's centres upon release. Additional information: MoJ invites interested providers to complete the questionnaire linked below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2ErKnJ4TaVBLn9X2BO0ysrZUMEwxMkpLVjNFUDNUSFFFR1pXRURWVFJHVi4u\nThis Engagement Notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the MoJ to undertake any procurement exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP New Hall WF4 4AX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rape/Sexual Trauma Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 555000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMPPS require services providing the following: rape and sexual trauma focused counselling; key worker for violence against women and girls' screenings (VAWG); and Independent domestic violence advisory (IDVA). The requirement will be to provide one-to-one support, counselling, advocacy, referral to appropriate services, and support into community women's centres upon release.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmdspecialprojects@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "MoJ invites interested providers to complete the questionnaire linked below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2ErKnJ4TaVBLn9X2BO0ysrZUMEwxMkpLVjNFUDNUSFFFR1pXRURWVFJHVi4u\nThe Questionnaire is for market engagement only. Responses to the questionnaire will not be evaluated and are solely for the purposes of data capture.\nThis Engagement Notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the MoJ to undertake any procurement exercise.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Apr 2022 · 009922-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009922-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T14:44:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-032d5f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "HMPPS require services providing the following: rape and sexual trauma focused counselling; key worker for violence against women and girls' screenings (VAWG); and Independent domestic violence advisory (IDVA). The requirement will be to provide one-to-one support, counselling, advocacy, referral to appropriate services, and support into community women's centres upon release. Additional information: MoJ invites interested providers to complete the questionnaire linked below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2ErKnJ4TaVBLn9X2BO0ysrZUMEwxMkpLVjNFUDNUSFFFR1pXRURWVFJHVi4u\nThis Engagement Notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the MoJ to undertake any procurement exercise."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "HMP New Hall WF4 4AX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rape/Sexual Trauma Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 555000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMPPS require services providing the following: rape and sexual trauma focused counselling; key worker for violence against women and girls' screenings (VAWG); and Independent domestic violence advisory (IDVA). The requirement will be to provide one-to-one support, counselling, advocacy, referral to appropriate services, and support into community women's centres upon release.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Guidance and counselling services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ccmdspecialprojects@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "MoJ invites interested providers to complete the questionnaire linked below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=KEeHxuZx_kGp4S6MNndq2ErKnJ4TaVBLn9X2BO0ysrZUMEwxMkpLVjNFUDNUSFFFR1pXRURWVFJHVi4u\nThe Questionnaire is for market engagement only. Responses to the questionnaire will not be evaluated and are solely for the purposes of data capture.\nThis Engagement Notice does not formally signify the beginning of a procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the MoJ to undertake any procurement exercise.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}