← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Acute and Diagnostic services

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s). <br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority. <br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer621 median · 1 average (14 of 62 with a bid count)1 average (16 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH232281 median · 18.4 average (152 of 228 with a bid count)3.9 average (164 of 228 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s) under PSR DAP B. <br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority. <br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

079335-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£14,481,405

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05edec
Latest release ID079335-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 03 2025 12:47:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2025award, contract079335-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T12:47:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079335-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168252",
          "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWEICB-QM7-RAMSAY RIVERS-25/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s). <br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority. <br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ramsay Rivers Contract 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Acute and Diagnostic services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s) under PSR DAP B. <br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority. <br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168252",
      "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Sawbridgeworth",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 18, Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ramsayhealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01532937",
        "legalName": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.harding@ramsayhealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079335-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14481405,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079335-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2025 · 079335-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079335-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-03T12:47:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05edec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
    "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079335-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168252",
          "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HWEICB-QM7-RAMSAY RIVERS-25/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s). <br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority. <br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ramsay Rivers Contract 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Acute and Diagnostic services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contracting arrangements relate to health care services where patients are offered a choice of secondary care provider(s) under PSR DAP B. <br/>There is not a restriction on the number of providers by the contracting authority. <br/>The named contracting authority awards contracts to all relevant providers, because they meet all requirements in relation to the provision of the health care services to patients.<br/>The contracting authority has arrangements in place to enable providers to express an interest in providing the health care services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157475",
      "name": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Marlowes, Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP1 1DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Forum"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hertsandwestessex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hertfordshire and West Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hweicbhv.procurementteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168252",
      "name": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Sawbridgeworth",
        "postalCode": "EC2N 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 18, Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ramsayhealth.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01532937",
        "legalName": "Ramsay Health Care UK Operations Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.harding@ramsayhealth.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079335-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14481405,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079335-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}