← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Raman & FT-IR Systems

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Spectrometers 38433000Spectrometers 38433000

Lot details

Raman and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscopes

The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1 & 2SpectrometersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Spectrometers (38433000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer322 median · 2.2 average (10 of 32 with a bid count)1 average (20 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4131 median · 1.6 average (5 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscope

Statusactive

Contracts

Raman Microscope

Statusactive
Value£277,122

Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscope

Statusactive
Value£85,171

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046c7b
Latest release ID034994-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 29 2024 12:19:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Oct 2024award, contract034994-2024
30 May 2024tenderUpdate016952-2024
30 May 2024tender016927-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034994-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-29T12:19:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Raman Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128566",
          "name": "Oxford Instruments WITec"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1 & 2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-2-2",
      "title": "Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128567",
          "name": "www.bruker.com"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1 & 2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/056/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1 & 2",
        "title": "Raman and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscopes",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1 & 2",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectrometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Raman & FT-IR Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128566",
      "name": "Oxford Instruments WITec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halifax Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00775598",
        "legalName": "Oxford Instruments WITec"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.mcgurk@oxinst.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128567",
      "name": "www.bruker.com",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB272 3014 91",
        "legalName": "www.bruker.com"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@bruker.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2476855200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Raman Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277122.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034994-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-2-2",
      "title": "Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85171.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034994-2024-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Oct 2024 · 034994-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034994-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-29T12:19:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Raman Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128566",
          "name": "Oxford Instruments WITec"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1 & 2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-2-2",
      "title": "Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscope",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128567",
          "name": "www.bruker.com"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1 & 2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/056/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1 & 2",
        "title": "Raman and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscopes",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1 & 2",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectrometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Raman & FT-IR Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128566",
      "name": "Oxford Instruments WITec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP12 3SE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Halifax Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00775598",
        "legalName": "Oxford Instruments WITec"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.mcgurk@oxinst.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128567",
      "name": "www.bruker.com",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB272 3014 91",
        "legalName": "www.bruker.com"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.uk@bruker.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2476855200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Raman Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277122.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034994-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "034994-2024-2-2",
      "title": "Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscope",
      "value": {
        "amount": 85171.26,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034994-2024-2-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2024 · 016952-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "016952-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-30T21:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/056/JU",
    "title": "Reman & FT-IR Systems",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-07-01T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2024 · 016927-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-30T16:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c7b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2024/056/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1 & 2",
        "title": "Raman and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy Microscopes",
        "value": {
          "amount": 420000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1 & 2",
        "relatedLot": "1 & 2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38433000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Spectrometers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reman & FT-IR Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 420000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is looking for a supplier(s) to provide a Raman microscope and Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy microscope for a project being delivered by the Camborne School of Mines at the University’s Penryn campus in Cornwall.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38433000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Spectrometers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81953&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81953&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}