Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Removal of temporary car park and reinstatement of grassed playing field. Works consist of the excavation and transportation of the existing stone surface and solar lighting columns, collection, transportation and spreading of stored topsoil and reinstatement works to a bituminous footpath. SITE ADDRESS: Rakehead Recreation Ground, Hind Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 1EQ. PROPOSED START DATE: July 2027 PROPOSED COMPLETION DATE: September 2027
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083456-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 12:02:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045481-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083456-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | tender | 045481-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083456-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-03T13:02:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45236119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on sports fields"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rakehead Recreation Ground, Burnley - Playing Field Reinstatement",
"value": {
"amount": 84274.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101129.89
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of time may be issued under the terms of the contract i.e. inclement weather etc"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:02:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07881632",
"name": "4 SEASONS GARDEN MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RRG/NY/HB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rakehead Recreation Ground, Burnley - Playing Field Reinstatement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal of temporary car park and reinstatement of grassed playing field. Works consist of the excavation and transportation of the existing stone surface and solar lighting columns, collection, transportation and spreading of stored topsoil and reinstatement works to a bituminous footpath.\nSITE ADDRESS: Rakehead Recreation Ground, Hind Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 1EQ.\nPROPOSED START DATE: July 2027\nPROPOSED COMPLETION DATE: September 2027",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07881632",
"name": "4 SEASONS GARDEN MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL11 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Bamford Mews"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.4seasonslawnandgardens.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07881632",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoices.4seasonsgardens@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWMX-9346-TWTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083456-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-03T13:02:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45236119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on sports fields"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rakehead Recreation Ground, Burnley - Playing Field Reinstatement",
"value": {
"amount": 84274.91,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 101129.89
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of time may be issued under the terms of the contract i.e. inclement weather etc"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T13:02:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07881632",
"name": "4 SEASONS GARDEN MAINTENANCE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RRG/NY/HB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rakehead Recreation Ground, Burnley - Playing Field Reinstatement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal of temporary car park and reinstatement of grassed playing field. Works consist of the excavation and transportation of the existing stone surface and solar lighting columns, collection, transportation and spreading of stored topsoil and reinstatement works to a bituminous footpath.\nSITE ADDRESS: Rakehead Recreation Ground, Hind Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 1EQ.\nPROPOSED START DATE: July 2027\nPROPOSED COMPLETION DATE: September 2027",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07881632",
"name": "4 SEASONS GARDEN MAINTENANCE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL11 5NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "32 Bamford Mews"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.4seasonslawnandgardens.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07881632",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "invoices.4seasonsgardens@gmail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWMX-9346-TWTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045481-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T16:28:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RRG/NY/HB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of time may be issued under the terms of the contract i.e. inclement weather etc"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213312",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park building construction work"
},
{
"id": "45236119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair work on sports fields"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rakehead Recreation Ground, Burnley - Playing Field Reinstatement",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T16:28:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal of temporary car park and reinstatement of grassed playing field. Works consist of the excavation and transportation of the existing stone surface and solar lighting columns, collection, transportation and spreading of stored topsoil and reinstatement works to a bituminous footpath. \nSITE ADDRESS: Rakehead Recreation Ground, Hind Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 1EQ. \nPROPOSED START DATE: July 2027 \nPROPOSED COMPLETION DATE: September 2027",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents available via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ - Ref DN816234... Tender Submission must be received via the chest by the deadline of 15/06/26 at 12noon.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}