Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
View official notice ↗Official source
Within Great Hall at the National Railway Museum (York) there are 24 roads surrounding a turntable. We are in the process of moving a number of our rail vehicles into new locations and have discovered roads that are failing structurally, causing the rails to move out of gauge. The Museum is seeking to appoint Contract Administration and QS Services for the next 13 repairs to the turntable roads – Roads 3, 4, 5, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22 and 23. For more information, please see the tender documents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068579 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 11:40:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035275-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080310-2026 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:40:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068579",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71322100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304430",
"name": "Appleyard & Trew LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRM4058M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs QS Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within Great Hall at the National Railway Museum (York) there are 24 roads surrounding a turntable. We are in the process of moving a number of our rail vehicles into new locations and have discovered roads that are failing structurally, causing the rails to move out of gauge. The Museum is seeking to appoint Contract Administration and QS Services for the next 13 repairs to the turntable roads – Roads 3, 4, 5, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22 and 23. \nFor more information, please see the tender documents.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304430",
"name": "Appleyard & Trew LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jackson House, Sibson Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304430",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sale@appleyardandtrew.co.uk",
"telephone": "01619734347"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56241,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67490
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:40:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080310-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:40:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068579",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71322100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304430",
"name": "Appleyard & Trew LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRM4058M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs QS Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within Great Hall at the National Railway Museum (York) there are 24 roads surrounding a turntable. We are in the process of moving a number of our rail vehicles into new locations and have discovered roads that are failing structurally, causing the rails to move out of gauge. The Museum is seeking to appoint Contract Administration and QS Services for the next 13 repairs to the turntable roads – Roads 3, 4, 5, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22 and 23. \nFor more information, please see the tender documents.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC304430",
"name": "Appleyard & Trew LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7RR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Jackson House, Sibson Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC304430",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sale@appleyardandtrew.co.uk",
"telephone": "01619734347"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 56241,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 67490
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:40:59+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035275-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T14:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068579",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "30% Price + 70% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "79994000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Contract administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs QS Service",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T14:47:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Within Great Hall at the National Railway Museum (York) there are 24 roads surrounding a turntable. We are in the process of moving a number of our rail vehicles into new locations and have discovered roads that are failing structurally, causing the rails to move out of gauge. The Museum is seeking to appoint Contract Administration and QS Services for the next 13 repairs to the turntable roads – Roads 3, 4, 5, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 22 and 23. \nFor more information, please see the tender documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "Catherine.Mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}