Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Science Museum Group →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The National Railway Museum (York) is seeking a contractor to repair several rail roads that connect to the turntable in the Great Hall. There are 24 number of roads in total, and this contract will deliver repairs to up to 13 of them. Please refer to the tender documents for further details.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Track rails, Railway-track construction materials and supplies, Rails, Museum construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Track rails (34941200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,117 | 3 median · 23.4 average (664 of 2,117 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (728 of 2,117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 151 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 151 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0685b7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035374-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 15:40:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035374-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-04T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,540,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | tender | 035374-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035374-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T16:40:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NRM4057M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1540000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1848000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Pass & Fail Questions, 15% Price + 85% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34941200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track rails"
},
{
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
{
"id": "34946110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1848000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:40:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Railway Museum (York) is seeking a contractor to repair several rail roads that connect to the turntable in the Great Hall. There are 24 number of roads in total, and this contract will deliver repairs to up to 13 of them. \nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "catherine.mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035374-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T16:40:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0685b7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NRM4057M",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1540000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1848000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Pass & Fail Questions, 15% Price + 85% Quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34941200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track rails"
},
{
"id": "34946000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway-track construction materials and supplies"
},
{
"id": "34946110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rails"
},
{
"id": "45212313",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Railway Museum Great Hall Road Repairs Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1848000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "035374-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035374-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T16:40:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Railway Museum (York) is seeking a contractor to repair several rail roads that connect to the turntable in the Great Hall. There are 24 number of roads in total, and this contract will deliver repairs to up to 13 of them. \nPlease refer to the tender documents for further details.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"name": "Science Museum Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Science Museum"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTR-3338-MNPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Mak",
"email": "catherine.mak@sciencemuseum.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}