Lot 1
Bespoke cyber security
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
We plan to award a 1+1 year new contract to a historic supplier who have previously developed bespoke cyber security products and procedures specific to our rolling stock. This will allow us scope to later to go out to tender once this has reached an appropriate level of maturity.
UK
Bespoke cyber security
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04230c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036325-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 11 2023 09:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 036325-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036325-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-11T09:55:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04230c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036325-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04230c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bespoke cyber security"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail specific operational technology cyber security services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We plan to award a 1+1 year new contract to a historic supplier who have previously developed bespoke cyber security products and procedures specific to our rolling stock. This will allow us scope to later to go out to tender once this has reached an appropriate level of maturity.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "50 (d) (e)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Roberts",
"email": "sarah.roberts@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708451"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036325-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036325-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036325-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-11T09:55:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04230c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036325-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04230c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for 1 year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Bespoke cyber security"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail specific operational technology cyber security services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We plan to award a 1+1 year new contract to a historic supplier who have previously developed bespoke cyber security products and procedures specific to our rolling stock. This will allow us scope to later to go out to tender once this has reached an appropriate level of maturity.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "50 (d) (e)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "YORK",
"postalCode": "YO16JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House,Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northernrailway.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Roberts",
"email": "sarah.roberts@northernrailway.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929708451"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6043",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Transport"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036325-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036325-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}