Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Rail Management Software
Software package and information systems
Location not published
Published value
£210,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Direct Rail Services Limited: "Rail Management Software". Published status: planning. Published value: £210,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Direct Rail Services Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £210,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Direct Rail Services Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Direct Rail Services Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
PSV Glass & Glazing LimitedTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| PSV Glass & Glazing Limited | 1 win | £60,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDirect Rail Services Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 May 2025, 10:26 BST | Last source update28 May 2025, 10:26 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSoftware package and information systems | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05278d | ||
What is being bought
Rail Management Software DRS are seeking to procure an off-the-shelf IT solution, covering : 1. Locomotives; 2. Wagons; 3. Maintenance; and 4. Traincrew planning along our value chain. to enable a dynamic planning process across all assets (drivers, locomotives, wagons), train paths, and maintenance to deliver optimised plans in long-term, short-term-planning and in real-time management.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £210,000
28 May 2025, 10:26 BST - Status changed to planning
28 May 2025, 10:26 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2025, 10:26 BST - Buyer information updated
28 May 2025, 10:26 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
28 May 2025, 10:26 BST - Procedure published
28 May 2025, 10:26 BST - engagement
2 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledSupplier Engagement Day Invitation – Rail Management Software Direct Rail Services (DRS) invites interested suppliers to attend a virtual Supplier Engagement Day for an upcoming procurement of an Integrated Rail Management Planning Software solution. Event Details • Date: 9th June 2025 • Time: Start: 2pm BST (British Summer Time) / 13:00 UTC End: 5pm BST / 16:00 UTC Location: Virtual via Microsoft Teams – link to be provided upon registration Purpose of the Event The purpose of this engagement is to: • Present the project and DRS’s objectives • Hold a Q&A session • Provide an overview of the anticipated procurement process and use the engagement session to inform the procurement process, conditions of participation and award criteria • Engage with suppliers to generate interest and prime their resources for the upcoming Tender opportunity. • Understand market capabilities to refine the scope • Understand indicative costs It is intended that the sessions will be recorded to assist with disseminating relevant information from the event to suppliers participating in the procurement process and to suppliers unable to attend the Engagement Day. Please note that the responses to this notice will be used for information purposes and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any future tender. Project Scope Overview We are seeking to procure an off-the-shelf IT solution, covering : 1. Locomotives; 2. Wagons; 3. Maintenance; and 4. Traincrew planning along our value chain. to enable a dynamic planning process across all assets (drivers, locomotives, wagons), train paths, and maintenance to deliver optimised plans in long-term, short-term-planning and in real-time management. How to Register Responding to this Notice is an excellent opportunity to engage, share relevant information and provide feedback. Should you wish to participate, please complete the registration form via the following link by COB Monday 2nd June: https://forms.office.com/e/dniJRFFmiz Thank you for your interest and we look forward to meeting with you virtually on the 9th June. In the meantime, if you have any questions, please reach out to Paula Smith (Senior Buyer) by emailing paula.smith@ntsglobal.uk. NEXT STEPS One-to-One Demonstration Sessions If, following the engagement day, you believe your solution is able to meet our vision and requirements, there may be the opportunity for you to demonstrate your solution to us. We will share more information about this on the 9th June. These sessions will: • Be guided by clearly defined expectations — a scope will be provided in advance. • Last up to two hours per supplier • Be conducted virtually Important Notes • Participation in the Supplier Engagement Day does not guarantee inclusion in the formal procurement process. Likewise, non-participation in the Supplier Engagement Day does not preclude suppliers from participating in the procurement process. • DRS is, on a voluntary basis, operating under the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for this procurement and is therefore advertising this opportunity on the Central Digital Platform. By doing so, it does not become a public authority and DRS reserve the right to deviate from the PA23 at its discretion but will preserve the principles of fairness and transparency. • DRS reserves the right to revise its procurement approach prior to issuing the formal Tender Notice. • Please note that should demonstrations be conducted at pre-market engagement stage, these will be used for information purposes only and will not be assessed or evaluated.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Direct Rail Services Limited
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNBJ-7645-CMHDDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 28 May 2025, 10:26 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |