Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Office of Rail and Road →
Participate on orr.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Railway Safety Directorate of ORR is the health and safety regulator for the rail. Britain has one of the safest railways in Europe - for passengers and for workers. We regulate health and safety for the entire mainline rail network in Britain, as well as London Underground, light rail, trams and the heritage sector. We want to make sure that our railways are safe not just a safe mode of transport but also a safe place to work. Our role includes: • providing health and safety guidance and conducting research to promote continuous improvement • publishing reports on the rail industry's health and safety performance • carrying out inspections to ensure that the train and freight operating companies and Network Rail manage both passenger and occupational health and safety risks appropriately • investigating breaches of health and safety regulation on the railways • taking informal and formal enforcement action, including improvement notices and prosecutions.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Railway transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Railway transport services (60200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,884 | 13 median · 28.3 average (2,254 of 2,884 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (2,271 of 2,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 135 | 5 median · 36.7 average (26 of 135 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (27 of 135 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059ec8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058384-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 09:41:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058384-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-07T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 6 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | tender | 058384-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058384-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T10:41:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 90% and 10% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Industry Risk Themes Project",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5440",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5440",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5441",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5441",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5442",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5442",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5443",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5443",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5444",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5444",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058384-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058384-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:41:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Railway Safety Directorate of ORR is the health and safety regulator for the rail. Britain has one of the safest railways in Europe - for passengers and for workers. We regulate health and safety for the entire mainline rail network in Britain, as well as London Underground, light rail, trams and the heritage sector. We want to make sure that our railways are safe not just a safe mode of transport but also a safe place to work.\nOur role includes:\n•\tproviding health and safety guidance and conducting research to promote continuous improvement\n•\tpublishing reports on the rail industry's health and safety performance\n•\tcarrying out inspections to ensure that the train and freight operating companies and Network Rail manage both passenger and occupational health and safety risks appropriately\n•\tinvestigating breaches of health and safety regulation on the railways\n•\ttaking informal and formal enforcement action, including improvement notices and prosecutions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058384-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-22T10:41:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ec8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ORR/CT/25-67",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 90% and 10% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Industry Risk Themes Project",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-5440",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5440",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5441",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5441",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5442",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5442",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5443",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5443",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5444",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5444",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "058384-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058384-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-22T10:41:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Railway Safety Directorate of ORR is the health and safety regulator for the rail. Britain has one of the safest railways in Europe - for passengers and for workers. We regulate health and safety for the entire mainline rail network in Britain, as well as London Underground, light rail, trams and the heritage sector. We want to make sure that our railways are safe not just a safe mode of transport but also a safe place to work.\nOur role includes:\n•\tproviding health and safety guidance and conducting research to promote continuous improvement\n•\tpublishing reports on the rail industry's health and safety performance\n•\tcarrying out inspections to ensure that the train and freight operating companies and Network Rail manage both passenger and occupational health and safety risks appropriately\n•\tinvestigating breaches of health and safety regulation on the railways\n•\ttaking informal and formal enforcement action, including improvement notices and prosecutions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://orr.bravosolution.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"name": "Office of Rail and Road",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Cabot Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPH-6471-MDYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteam@orr.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}