Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail (HS) Ltd seeks a High-Speed Grinding service to maintain both Plain Line and Switch & Crossing (S&C) sections of the HS1 infrastructure, primarily during summer maintenance campaigns. The work will also include grinding in ballast and slab track tunnels to enhance rail performance, extend asset life, and control issues such as rolling contact fatigue, corrugation, and spalling. The service will be carried out using specialist grinding vehicles on both up and down lines to restore rail head profile and ensure the long-term integrity of the track.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046060-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 08:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046060-2026 |
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024262-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2025 | tender | 029108-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046060-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:25:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"name": "Speno International SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_41285, pqq_3709, itt_18077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rail Grinding for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework's pricing document provides a schedule of rates per shift. The service is instructed via purchase orders for the duration required.\nThis framework is awarded to one supplier only so there is no selection process for the instruction of services."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (HS) Ltd seeks a High-Speed Grinding service to maintain both Plain Line and Switch & Crossing (S&C) sections of the HS1 infrastructure, primarily during summer maintenance campaigns. The work will also include grinding in ballast and slab track tunnels to enhance rail performance, extend asset life, and control issues such as rolling contact fatigue, corrugation, and spalling. The service will be carried out using specialist grinding vehicles on both up and down lines to restore rail head profile and ensure the long-term integrity of the track.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Marks",
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"name": "Speno International SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Geneve",
"postalCode": "1217",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Route du Nant-d'Avril 94"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@speno.ch"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7544305.46,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9053166.55
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 4 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16391",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16391",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "046060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:25:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046060-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T09:25:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"name": "Speno International SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_41285, pqq_3709, itt_18077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Rail Grinding for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework's pricing document provides a schedule of rates per shift. The service is instructed via purchase orders for the duration required.\nThis framework is awarded to one supplier only so there is no selection process for the instruction of services."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (HS) Ltd seeks a High-Speed Grinding service to maintain both Plain Line and Switch & Crossing (S&C) sections of the HS1 infrastructure, primarily during summer maintenance campaigns. The work will also include grinding in ballast and slab track tunnels to enhance rail performance, extend asset life, and control issues such as rolling contact fatigue, corrugation, and spalling. The service will be carried out using specialist grinding vehicles on both up and down lines to restore rail head profile and ensure the long-term integrity of the track.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Marks",
"email": "networkrail@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"name": "Speno International SA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Geneve",
"postalCode": "1217",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Route du Nant-d'Avril 94"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@speno.ch"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7544305.46,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9053166.55
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 4 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16391",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16391",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "046060-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046060-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T09:25:54+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024262-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-5694-NJCX",
"name": "Salcef S.p.A."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"name": "Speno International SA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T16:30:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Grinding for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"value": {
"amount": 7544305.46,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9053166.55
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend by 4 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "024262-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024262-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-17T16:30:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"name": "Speno International SA"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project_41285, pqq_3709, itt_18077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rail Grinding for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail (HS) Ltd seeks a High-Speed Grinding service to maintain both Plain Line and Switch & Crossing (S&C) sections of the HS1 infrastructure, primarily during summer maintenance campaigns. The work will also include grinding in ballast and slab track tunnels to enhance rail performance, extend asset life, and control issues such as rolling contact fatigue, corrugation, and spalling. The service will be carried out using specialist grinding vehicles on both up and down lines to restore rail head profile and ensure the long-term integrity of the track.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kamila Marks",
"email": "Kamila.Marks@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"name": "Speno International SA",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Geneve",
"postalCode": "1217",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Route du Nant-d’Avril 94"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYT-6582-MPQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@speno.ch"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-5694-NJCX",
"name": "Salcef S.p.A.",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "IT",
"country": "IT",
"locality": "Roma",
"postalCode": "00138",
"countryName": "Italy",
"streetAddress": "Via Salaria n.1027"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGPJ-5694-NJCX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029108-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-02T12:03:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_41285",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 one year contract extentions to the initial contract period of 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "ITT Invitation To Tender",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Envelope\nTechnical Submission and Methodology – 53%\nOutline Programme – 10%\nContract Organisation – 5%\nQHSE – 15%\nSocial Value – 17%"
},
{
"name": "ITT Invitation To Tender",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Envelope"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rail Grinding for Network Rail (High Speed)",
"value": {
"amount": 7400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8880000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "029108-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029108-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-02T12:03:29+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a single-stage tender procedure, which suppliers will be invited to following a PSQ stage – PSQ (Procurement Specific Questionnaire) followed by a Tender (ITT) stage.\nThere will be a PSQ for all participants and the top 3 PSQ scoring responders, who score over 50% will be invited to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) stage. Tenderers who are invited to the ITT stage will have their bid evaluated using a 60% Technical, 40% Commercial criteria. The highest scoring Tenderer will be awarded the contract. \nAll Participants are required to review all tender documents for full details."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Network Rail (HS) Ltd seeks a High-Speed Grinding service to maintain both Plain Line and Switch & Crossing (S&C) sections of the HS1 infrastructure, primarily during summer maintenance campaigns. The work will also include grinding in ballast and slab track tunnels to enhance rail performance, extend asset life, and control issues such as rolling contact fatigue, corrugation, and spalling. The service will be carried out using specialist grinding vehicles on both up and down lines to restore rail head profile and ensure the long-term integrity of the track.\nFurther scope documentation will be provided via BravoNR.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html and search for pqq_3709",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL (HIGH SPEED) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWG-4728-MXTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kamila.marks@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}