← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rail Advertising Services

Buyer: ScotRail Trains Limited →

BuyerScotRail Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2025

What is being bought

ScotRail Trains Limited (ScotRail) are engaging the market for a prospective third party to provide Rail Advertising services: including roadside, in-station, on-train and ticket gates).

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

ScotRail are seeking to contract with a single supplier to provide advertising services across the entire ScotRail estate: roadside, on-train, in-station, ticket gates and experiential. The current advertising portfolio has a mixture of classic paper panels and modern digital units and we are tendering for a supplier to manage and invest into our current estate. Additional information: Unrestricted access to the Procurement Documents is available via the ScotRail Wax Portal: Wax Portal: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 795,1183 median · 32.4 average (1,557 of 5,118 with a bid count)2.9 average (1,743 of 5,118 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM1933 median · 12.8 average (89 of 193 with a bid count)2.3 average (101 of 193 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053245-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03fb94
Latest release ID053245-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 02 2025 14:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2025award, contract053245-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053245-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T15:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743659"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053245-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159620",
          "name": "Global Outdoor Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail are seeking to contract with a single supplier to provide advertising services across the entire ScotRail estate: roadside, on-train, in-station, ticket gates and experiential. The current advertising portfolio has a mixture of classic paper panels and modern digital units and we are tendering for a supplier to manage and invest into our current estate. Additional information: Unrestricted access to the Procurement Documents is available via the ScotRail Wax Portal:\nWax Portal: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (ScotRail) are engaging the market for a prospective third party to provide Rail Advertising services: including roadside, in-station, on-train and ticket gates).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Fergus.martin@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159620",
      "name": "Global Outdoor Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Lacon Building , 84 Theobalds Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global Outdoor Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053245-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053245-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2025 · 053245-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053245-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-02T15:39:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb94",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
    "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743659"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053245-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159620",
          "name": "Global Outdoor Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03fb94",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "ScotRail are seeking to contract with a single supplier to provide advertising services across the entire ScotRail estate: roadside, on-train, in-station, ticket gates and experiential. The current advertising portfolio has a mixture of classic paper panels and modern digital units and we are tendering for a supplier to manage and invest into our current estate. Additional information: Unrestricted access to the Procurement Documents is available via the ScotRail Wax Portal:\nWax Portal: https://scotrail.wax-live.com/"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rail Advertising Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "ScotRail Trains Limited (ScotRail) are engaging the market for a prospective third party to provide Rail Advertising services: including roadside, in-station, on-train and ticket gates).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66859",
      "name": "ScotRail Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 6HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Atrium Court, , 50 Waterloo Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotrail.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30589",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ScotRail Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Fergus.martin@scotrail.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159620",
      "name": "Global Outdoor Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Lacon Building , 84 Theobalds Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global Outdoor Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2494",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053245-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053245-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:808940)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}