Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 90%
Social Value — 10%
Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Plymouth Community Homes is seeking suitably qualified suppliers to undertake the radon testing programme.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — 90%
Social Value — 10%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Installation services of testing equipment, Detection apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Detection apparatus (38431000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,561 | 2 median · 12.8 average (625 of 1,561 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (714 of 1,561 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 423 | 3 median · 38.8 average (124 of 423 with a bid count) | 7 average (156 of 423 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 165 | 3.5 median · 4 average (4 of 165 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069105-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 11:01:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069105-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-14T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107630&TID100112710&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £330,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 069105-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069105-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T12:01:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LR/Radon/014/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year plus 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "90%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical - Pass Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radon Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T12:01:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Plymouth Community Homes is seeking suitably qualified suppliers to undertake the radon testing programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107630&TID100112710&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints to issue tender"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069105-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T12:01:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d0b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "LR/Radon/014/026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year plus 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "90%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Technical - Pass Fail"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radon Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069105-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069105-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T12:01:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Plymouth Community Homes is seeking suitably qualified suppliers to undertake the radon testing programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107630&TID100112710&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388145"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time constraints to issue tender"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}