← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 May 2023

What is being bought

Supply and analyse Radon Monitors to UKHSA

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radiation monitors 38341600

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. UKHSA was formed in April 2021. The Radon Group, which was previously part of Public Health England, is based at Chilton and has been undertaking research and testing for radon gas in homes and workplaces for over 30 years.<br/><br/>The UKHSA’s Radon Group requires a Supplier in addition to their own production of radon monitors to support their radon measurement service. A Supplier is sought to provide the requisite passive monitors and analysis services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Radiation monitors (38341600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer211 median · 2.1 average (15 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7823 median · 35.5 average (295 of 782 with a bid count)5.1 average (360 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013333-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£850,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039ab3
Latest release ID013333-2023
Latest release timestampWed May 10 2023 13:36:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 May 2023award, contract013333-2023
26 Jan 2023tender002362-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013333-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-10T14:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013333-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82364",
          "name": "Radonova Laboratories AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ab3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. UKHSA was formed in April 2021. The Radon Group, which was previously part of Public Health England, is based at Chilton and has been undertaking research and testing for radon gas in homes and workplaces for over 30 years.<br/><br/>The UKHSA’s Radon Group requires a Supplier in addition to their own production of radon monitors to support their radon measurement service. A Supplier is sought to provide the requisite passive monitors and analysis services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chilton, Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radon Monitors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and analyse Radon Monitors to UKHSA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation monitors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Polybank",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82364",
      "name": "Radonova Laboratories AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "UPPSALA",
        "postalCode": "75138",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Box 6522"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radonova.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "556690-0717",
        "legalName": "Radonova Laboratories AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+46 7093683312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013333-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 850000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013333-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 May 2023 · 013333-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013333-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-05-10T14:36:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013333-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-82364",
          "name": "Radonova Laboratories AB"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ab3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. UKHSA was formed in April 2021. The Radon Group, which was previously part of Public Health England, is based at Chilton and has been undertaking research and testing for radon gas in homes and workplaces for over 30 years.<br/><br/>The UKHSA’s Radon Group requires a Supplier in addition to their own production of radon monitors to support their radon measurement service. A Supplier is sought to provide the requisite passive monitors and analysis services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Chilton, Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radon Monitors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply and analyse Radon Monitors to UKHSA",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation monitors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Polybank",
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82364",
      "name": "Radonova Laboratories AB",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "SE",
        "locality": "UPPSALA",
        "postalCode": "75138",
        "countryName": "Sweden",
        "streetAddress": "Box 6522"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.radonova.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "556690-0717",
        "legalName": "Radonova Laboratories AB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+46 7093683312"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013333-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 850000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013333-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2023 · 002362-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002362-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T09:29:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ab3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C117336",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 643500,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. UKHSA was formed in April 2021. The Radon Group, which was previously part of Public Health England, is based at Chilton and has been undertaking research and testing for radon gas in homes and workplaces for over 30 years.   <br/><br/>The UKHSA’s Radon Group requires a Supplier in addition to their own production of radon monitors to support their radon measurement service.  A Supplier is sought to provide the requisite passive monitors and analysis services.  <br/><br/>If you wish to take part in this tender, please use the link below to to access the portal and documents:  https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a078d000004vsgoAAA&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supply and analysis of Radon Monitors for UKHSA.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1237000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To provide and analysis Radon Monitors for UKHSA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation monitors"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "natalie.polybank@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}