← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radiotherapy Treatment Planning Software

Buyer: Somerset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSomerset NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Radiotherapy treatment planning software, licenses, support, upgrades and associated training.

Delivery location

UKK23

Categories

Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework direct award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criteria described in the framework agreement — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer513 median · 13 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK23272 median · 5.2 average (9 of 27 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFramework direct award via NHS Supply Chain
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011148-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,167,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f880
Latest release ID011148-2025
Latest release timestampTue Mar 25 2025 14:42:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2025award, contract011148-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T14:42:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011148-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141672",
          "name": "RaySearch UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiotherapy Treatment Planning Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiotherapy treatment planning software, licenses, support, upgrades and associated training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework direct award via NHS Supply Chain",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141672",
      "name": "RaySearch UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 2AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor  5 Upper Montagu Street  London  W1H 2AG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08579149",
        "legalName": "RaySearch UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011148-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1167592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011148-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011148-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-25T14:42:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f880",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
    "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011148-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141672",
          "name": "RaySearch UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f880",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework direct award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criteria described in the framework agreement",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiotherapy Treatment Planning Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Radiotherapy treatment planning software, licenses, support, upgrades and associated training.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Framework direct award via NHS Supply Chain",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1287",
      "name": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.somersetft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicky Keeble",
        "email": "servicesteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141672",
      "name": "RaySearch UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 2AG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor  5 Upper Montagu Street  London  W1H 2AG"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08579149",
        "legalName": "RaySearch UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011148-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1167592,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011148-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}