Radiology Reporting Services
What is being bought
Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 1st March 2025 until 28th Feb 2026.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | 1 median · 2.2 average (9 of 20 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 20 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009174-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 13 2025 11:52:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 009174-2025 |
| 30 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 041602-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009174-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T11:52:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1b",
"title": "Radiology Reporting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded 14th January 2025 and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1st March 2025-28th Feb 2026.The duration of the contract is 12 months, with an estimated value of £2,400,000.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 1st March 2025 until 28th Feb 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Warburton",
"email": "nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Mar 2025 · 009174-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009174-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-13T11:52:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1b",
"title": "Radiology Reporting Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract was awarded 14th January 2025 and the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1st March 2025-28th Feb 2026.The duration of the contract is 12 months, with an estimated value of £2,400,000.00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 1st March 2025 until 28th Feb 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Warburton",
"email": "nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Dec 2024 · 041602-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "041602-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-30T13:52:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041602-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133735",
"name": "Everlight Radiology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cd1b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 1st March 2025 until 28th Feb 2026. Service to be provided seven days a week. <br/><br/>The Authority intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).<br/><br/>Estimated Contract Start Date: 1st March 2025<br/>Estimated Contract End Date: 28th Feb 2026<br/>Estimated Contract value: £2,400,000.00",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radiology Reporting Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Radiology Reporting Services to cover the period 1st March 2025 until 28th Feb 2026.",
"classification": {
"id": "85150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical imaging services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th January 2025 This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45047",
"name": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M6 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Salford Royal Hospital, Stott Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.northerncarealliance.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Care Alliance NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Warburton",
"email": "nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-133735",
"name": "Everlight Radiology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 6, West, 350 Euston Road, London, England"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Everlight Radiology"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041602-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041602-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13th January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>Written representations should be sent to Anna Warburton, Senior Buyer, Diagnostics and Pharmacy - nca.procurement@nca.nhs.uk<br/><br/>The decision makers are:<br/><br/>Divisional Managing Director, NCA Imaging<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/><br/>Each of the five key criteria were considered as part of the Trust’s process for outlining the needs for this service provision, with each given equal weighting. The Trust’s existing Contract with the Provider was assessed in line with each of these criteria and it has been determined that the incumbent Provider has satisfactorily delivered on the key criteria through their delivery of the existing Contract - The Provider has demonstrated their ability to consistently deliver on those criteria and meet the needs of the Trust and our patients throughout the previous contract, and we are confident that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to the same standard.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}