← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Radiology Informatics System Procurement ("RISP") Programme

Buyer: Velindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service ("NWIS") →

BuyerVelindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service ("NWIS")
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking to procure a national Radiology Informatics System for NHS Wales.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Medical software package 48180000Imaging and archiving system 48329000Medical information systems 48814000Clinical information system 48814400Imaging and archiving system 48329000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority is seeking to procure a national Radiology Informatics System for NHS Wales. The new system is required to be procured and fully deployed no later than December 2024, in order to facilitate a smooth transition from the current to the new solution. The successor system will support the transformation of radiology services across Wales by delivering an end-to-end technical solution integrating with a number of existing platforms and applications. The Authority are seeking to procure up to 5 key components within the end to end solution: 1. Radiology Information System (RIS 2. Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) 3. Patient Dose Management System (PDMS) 4. Electronic Test Requesting (ETR) 5. Business Intelligence Tools Additional information: The Authority will be hosting a virtual Supplier Engagement day on 19th April 2021, to support market engagement and to understand what products/solutions are now available. We anticipate the day to include an Authority overview of the requirements to all suppliers, followed by a question and answer session. Further information will be provided in due course.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Imaging and archiving system, Software package and information systems, Clinical information system, Medical software package, Medical information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8892 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029f49
Latest release ID006103-2021
Latest release timestampThu Mar 25 2021 14:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2021planning006103-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006103-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-25T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10186",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service (\"NWIS\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P213.02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a national Radiology Informatics System for NHS Wales.\nThe new system is required to be procured and fully deployed no later than December 2024, in order to facilitate a smooth transition from the current to the new solution. The successor system will support the transformation of radiology services across Wales by delivering an end-to-end technical solution integrating with a number of existing platforms and applications. The Authority are seeking to procure up to 5 key components within the end to end solution:\n1. Radiology Information System (RIS\n2. Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS)\n3. Patient Dose Management System (PDMS)\n4. Electronic Test Requesting (ETR)\n5. Business Intelligence Tools Additional information: The Authority will be hosting a virtual Supplier Engagement day on 19th April 2021, to support market engagement and to understand what products/solutions are now available. We anticipate the day to include an Authority overview of the requirements to all suppliers, followed by a question and answer session. Further information will be provided in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various NHS and Educational organisations across Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48329000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging and archiving system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiology Informatics System Procurement (\"RISP\") Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a national Radiology Informatics System for NHS Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48329000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging and archiving system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10186",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service (\"NWIS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service (\"NWIS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in attending the virtual Supplier Engagement Day on 19th April 2021, please contact laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk by 12 noon on 9th April 2021, to register.  Upon receipt of an email, a suppliers interest will be registered and each supplier will receive a Supplier Briefing and Supplier Template document, which are due to be available from 31st March 2021. All suppliers are invited to review the Supplier Briefing and Supplier Template documents prior to the Supplier Engagement Day, where the Authority will be available to answer any questions prior to their completion. The Supplier Template document must be completed and returned by no later than 12 noon on 30th April 2021. Further details regarding the Supplier Engagement Day will be provided in due course.\n(WA Ref:108872)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2021 · 006103-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "006103-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-25T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029f49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10186",
    "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service (\"NWIS\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P213.02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a national Radiology Informatics System for NHS Wales.\nThe new system is required to be procured and fully deployed no later than December 2024, in order to facilitate a smooth transition from the current to the new solution. The successor system will support the transformation of radiology services across Wales by delivering an end-to-end technical solution integrating with a number of existing platforms and applications. The Authority are seeking to procure up to 5 key components within the end to end solution:\n1. Radiology Information System (RIS\n2. Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS)\n3. Patient Dose Management System (PDMS)\n4. Electronic Test Requesting (ETR)\n5. Business Intelligence Tools Additional information: The Authority will be hosting a virtual Supplier Engagement day on 19th April 2021, to support market engagement and to understand what products/solutions are now available. We anticipate the day to include an Authority overview of the requirements to all suppliers, followed by a question and answer session. Further information will be provided in due course."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various NHS and Educational organisations across Wales"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48329000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging and archiving system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical information system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiology Informatics System Procurement (\"RISP\") Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking to procure a national Radiology Informatics System for NHS Wales.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48329000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging and archiving system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10186",
      "name": "Velindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service (\"NWIS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Glan yr Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Velindre University NHS Trust, as hosts of NHS Wales Informatics Service (\"NWIS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "If you are interested in attending the virtual Supplier Engagement Day on 19th April 2021, please contact laura.panes@wales.nhs.uk by 12 noon on 9th April 2021, to register.  Upon receipt of an email, a suppliers interest will be registered and each supplier will receive a Supplier Briefing and Supplier Template document, which are due to be available from 31st March 2021. All suppliers are invited to review the Supplier Briefing and Supplier Template documents prior to the Supplier Engagement Day, where the Authority will be available to answer any questions prior to their completion. The Supplier Template document must be completed and returned by no later than 12 noon on 30th April 2021. Further details regarding the Supplier Engagement Day will be provided in due course.\n(WA Ref:108872)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}