← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection Framework (C24410)

Buyer: Home Office →

Participate on homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHome Office
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Dec 2023
Value£70,000,000
Published20 Nov 2023

What is being bought

The Home Office requires a Framework Agreement to support the Radiological Nuclear Security Portfolio (RNSP). The Framework Agreement is being established to enable procurement of Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection equipment and supporting service arrangements, for the Home Office and partners across Government Departments, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs) and also Emergency Services, including Policing.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Radiation dosimeters 38341200Radiation monitors 38341600Apparatus for measuring radiation 38341000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Home Office requires a Framework Agreement to support the Radiological Nuclear Security Portfolio (RNSP). The Framework Agreement is being established to enable procurement of Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection equipment and supporting service arrangements, for the Home Office and partners across Government Departments, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs) and also Emergency Services, including Policing.

Statusactive
Value£70,000,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jan 2024 to 31 Jan 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radiation dosimeters, Radiation monitorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Radiation dosimeters (38341200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer104 median · 4 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7813 median · 35.4 average (296 of 781 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 781 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3283 median · 83 average (1 of 32 with a bid count)13 average (1 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041b78
Latest release ID034339-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 20 2023 18:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-20
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-20T18:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2023tender034339-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034339-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T18:50:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Home Office requires a Framework Agreement to support the Radiological Nuclear Security Portfolio (RNSP).\nThe Framework Agreement is being established to enable procurement of Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection equipment and supporting service arrangements, for the Home Office and partners across Government Departments, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs) and also Emergency Services, including Policing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation dosimeters"
          },
          {
            "id": "38341600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation monitors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection Framework (C24410)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-20T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-20T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office requires a Framework Agreement to support the Radiological Nuclear Security Portfolio (RNSP).\nThe Framework Agreement is being established to enable procurement of Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection equipment and supporting service arrangements, for the Home Office and partners across Government Departments, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs) and also Emergency Services, including Policing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "How to Register interest:\nPlease note, only bidders who have returned a completed NDA and are registered on the Authority's eSourcing Jaggaer portal will be invited to tender.\n1. Email homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to request a blank Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) document for use in this tender. \n2. Complete the NDA and return to homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk\n2. The tender exercise will be run using the Home Office tenders portal. In order for you to respond to it, you will need to be registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html (click the “to register click here” text).\nShould you have any problems with registration, please refer to the eSourcing Helpdesk instructions also detailed on portal home page Home Office eSourcing Portal"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "name": "Peter Davies",
        "email": "HomelandsecurityRNprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38568",
      "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Register interest:\nPlease note, only bidders who have returned a completed NDA and are registered on the Jaggaer portal will be invited to tender.\n1. Email homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to request a blank Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) document for use in this tender. \n2. Complete the NDA and return to homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk\n2. The tender exercise will be run using the Home Office tenders portal. In order for you to respond to it, you will need to be registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html (click the “to register click here” text).\nShould you have any problems with registration, please refer to the eSourcing Helpdesk instructions also detailed on portal home page\nHome Office eSourcing Portal",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2023 · 034339-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034339-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-20T18:50:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b78",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
    "name": "Home Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C24410",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Home Office requires a Framework Agreement to support the Radiological Nuclear Security Portfolio (RNSP).\nThe Framework Agreement is being established to enable procurement of Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection equipment and supporting service arrangements, for the Home Office and partners across Government Departments, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs) and also Emergency Services, including Policing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-31T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation dosimeters"
          },
          {
            "id": "38341600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation monitors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection Framework (C24410)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-20T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-20T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Home Office requires a Framework Agreement to support the Radiological Nuclear Security Portfolio (RNSP).\nThe Framework Agreement is being established to enable procurement of Radiological Nuclear (RN) Detection equipment and supporting service arrangements, for the Home Office and partners across Government Departments, Arm’s Length Bodies (ALBs), Non-Departmental Public Bodies (NDPBs) and also Emergency Services, including Policing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-20"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Apparatus for measuring radiation"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "How to Register interest:\nPlease note, only bidders who have returned a completed NDA and are registered on the Authority's eSourcing Jaggaer portal will be invited to tender.\n1. Email homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to request a blank Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) document for use in this tender. \n2. Complete the NDA and return to homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk\n2. The tender exercise will be run using the Home Office tenders portal. In order for you to respond to it, you will need to be registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html (click the “to register click here” text).\nShould you have any problems with registration, please refer to the eSourcing Helpdesk instructions also detailed on portal home page Home Office eSourcing Portal"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1007",
      "name": "Home Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "name": "Peter Davies",
        "email": "HomelandsecurityRNprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38568",
      "name": "Secretary of State for the Home Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for the Home Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "How to Register interest:\nPlease note, only bidders who have returned a completed NDA and are registered on the Jaggaer portal will be invited to tender.\n1. Email homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to request a blank Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) document for use in this tender. \n2. Complete the NDA and return to homelandsecurityrnprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk\n2. The tender exercise will be run using the Home Office tenders portal. In order for you to respond to it, you will need to be registered: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html (click the “to register click here” text).\nShould you have any problems with registration, please refer to the eSourcing Helpdesk instructions also detailed on portal home page\nHome Office eSourcing Portal",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}