Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Response to Quality Based Questionnaire
Social Value — Response to Social Value Questionnaire
Cost of System — Weighted Score against Competitors for the Supply of the Radar System
Buyer: Corserv Solutions Ltd →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
Cornwall Airport Newquay is looking to procure a new RADAR System (PSR and SSR) to replace the existing Selex 33S radar, as well as the associated RADAR Display Processor System (RDP) to replace the existing RDPs at Cornwall Airport Newquay. The works shall comprise design, enabling civil works, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and verification and training for all elements of the works associated with this system, in a live airport environment. The works shall include all the necessary temporary works including disconnection, repositioning, reconnection and final fixing of existing services as required to carry out the works. The Radar and Displays Supplier shall provide suitably qualified staff for the provision of on-site training of the Customer’s / ANSP’s operational and maintenance staff during the period allocated for approval following the installation and commissioning of the equipment. The Radar and Displays Supplier shall provide all project management, supervision, labour, materials, plant, equipment, machinery, transport, accommodation, welfare and all other items necessary to complete the works detailed.
UKK3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Response to Quality Based Questionnaire
Social Value — Response to Social Value Questionnaire
Cost of System — Weighted Score against Competitors for the Supply of the Radar System
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Radar station construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Radar station construction work (45223400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,030 | 3 median · 23.3 average (1,186 of 7,030 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,309 of 7,030 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 44 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK3 | 29 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 920 | 7 median · 11.9 average (10 of 920 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (11 of 920 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0566a0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043287-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 28 2025 07:42:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043287-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2025-08-18T16:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-11T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north,com Submissions must be made via the ProContract portal and set questions answered |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2025 | tender | 043287-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043287-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T08:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN777062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Response to Quality Based Questionnaire"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Response to Social Value Questionnaire"
},
{
"name": "Cost of System",
"type": "price",
"description": "Weighted Score against Competitors for the Supply of the Radar System"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality / Technical, Commercial and Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar station construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radar System for Cornwall Airport.",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043287-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043287-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T08:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cornwall Airport Newquay is looking to procure a new RADAR System (PSR and SSR) to replace the existing Selex 33S radar, as well as the associated RADAR Display Processor System (RDP) to replace the existing RDPs at Cornwall Airport Newquay. The works shall comprise design, enabling civil works, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and verification and training for all elements of the works associated with this system, in a live airport environment. The works shall include all the necessary temporary works including disconnection, repositioning, reconnection and final fixing of existing services as required to carry out the works. The Radar and Displays Supplier shall provide suitably qualified staff for the provision of on-site training of the Customer’s / ANSP’s operational and maintenance staff during the period allocated for approval following the installation and commissioning of the equipment. The Radar and Displays Supplier shall provide all project management, supervision, labour, materials, plant, equipment, machinery, transport, accommodation, welfare and all other items necessary to complete the works detailed.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north,com\nSubmissions must be made via the ProContract portal and set questions answered",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-18T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Timson",
"email": "Michael.Timson@corservltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043287-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T08:42:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0566a0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN777062",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Response to Quality Based Questionnaire"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Response to Social Value Questionnaire"
},
{
"name": "Cost of System",
"type": "price",
"description": "Weighted Score against Competitors for the Supply of the Radar System"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality / Technical, Commercial and Social Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45223400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radar station construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Radar System for Cornwall Airport.",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043287-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043287-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T08:42:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Cornwall Airport Newquay is looking to procure a new RADAR System (PSR and SSR) to replace the existing Selex 33S radar, as well as the associated RADAR Display Processor System (RDP) to replace the existing RDPs at Cornwall Airport Newquay. The works shall comprise design, enabling civil works, supply, installation, testing, commissioning and verification and training for all elements of the works associated with this system, in a live airport environment. The works shall include all the necessary temporary works including disconnection, repositioning, reconnection and final fixing of existing services as required to carry out the works. The Radar and Displays Supplier shall provide suitably qualified staff for the provision of on-site training of the Customer’s / ANSP’s operational and maintenance staff during the period allocated for approval following the installation and commissioning of the equipment. The Radar and Displays Supplier shall provide all project management, supervision, labour, materials, plant, equipment, machinery, transport, accommodation, welfare and all other items necessary to complete the works detailed.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T16:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north,com\nSubmissions must be made via the ProContract portal and set questions answered",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-18T16:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"name": "Corserv Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Scorrier",
"postalCode": "TR16 5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Group Centre, Radnor Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.corservltd.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMR-9471-JTYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Mike Timson",
"email": "Michael.Timson@corservltd.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}