Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The provision of a central supply of Rabies Vaccine
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055338 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004936-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 15:34:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004936-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085071-2025 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | tender | 067193-2025 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | planning | 034993-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:34:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"name": "Bavarian Nordic UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C370808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rabies Vaccine (2026)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a central supply of Rabies Vaccine",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"name": "Bavarian Nordic UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnuk@bavarian-nordic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rabies Vaccine (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:34:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Volume of Goods delivered",
"description": "The volume of Goods being delivered must be as specified in the Delivery Schedule.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Date of delivery",
"description": "The date the Goods are to be delivered must be as specified in the Delivery Schedule.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Shelf life remaining on delivery",
"description": "The Goods must be delivered with at least the minimum shelf life remaining as stated in the Specification.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T15:34:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"name": "Bavarian Nordic UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C370808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rabies Vaccine (2026)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a central supply of Rabies Vaccine",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"name": "Bavarian Nordic UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnuk@bavarian-nordic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rabies Vaccine (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T15:34:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-15T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Volume of Goods delivered",
"description": "The volume of Goods being delivered must be as specified in the Delivery Schedule.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Date of delivery",
"description": "The date the Goods are to be delivered must be as specified in the Delivery Schedule.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Shelf life remaining on delivery",
"description": "The Goods must be delivered with at least the minimum shelf life remaining as stated in the Specification.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085071-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-19T16:02:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rabies Vaccine (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "24 months extension (1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "085071-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085071-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T16:02:03Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"name": "Bavarian Nordic UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C370808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Rabies vaccine (2026)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a central supply of Rabies vaccine",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Preparedness and Countermeasures Team",
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"name": "Bavarian Nordic UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYLR-2618-DBQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bnuk@bavarian-nordic.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067193-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T15:53:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C370808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical - Risk",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rabies vaccine (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "067193-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067193-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T15:53:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "1. Single Submission Stage – Full Tender Evaluation\nSuppliers will be invited to submit full and final tenders at the initial stage. Submissions must comprehensively address:\n• Technical Requirements: Including delivery schedules, product quality, risk management, and social value commitments.\n• Commercial Requirements: Including pricing, shelf-life guarantees, business continuity provisions, and contractual flexibility.\n2. Optional Negotiation Stage – Risk Mitigation & Value Optimisation\nFollowing evaluation, the Authority reserves the right to:\n• Directly award to the highest scoring tender if it meets all critical success criteria.\n• Or, initiate a single negotiation round with one or both suppliers to refine specific elements of their proposals, where clarification or enhancement is required to meet operational or strategic needs."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The provision of a central supply of Rabies vaccine (pre and post exposure)",
"riskDetails": "Compliant licensing required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-18T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-11T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Preparedness and Countermeasures Team",
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034993-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-25T11:14:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055338",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C370808",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vaccines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rabies Vaccine (2026)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) wishes to establish a contract with a supplier for the provision of a central supply of Rabies vaccine (pre and post exposure), commencing from 1 February 2026 for the UK.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Preparedness and Countermeasures",
"email": "commercial.preparednessandcountermeasures@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034993-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034993-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-25T11:14:13+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Following a comprehensive market assessment, the UK Health Security Agency conducted two market engagement sessions with suppliers to evaluate their capability to meet the clinical and technical requirements for the Rabies vaccine. These sessions primarily focused on product specification, shelf life, licensing requirements, and gaining insights into both the current and anticipated future market landscape."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}