← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RAAC failsafe and Refurbishment

Buyer: North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline20 May 2026
Value£2,600,000
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Failsafe work required in existing RAAC theatre space. Once failsafe work has been completed, conversion of theatre space to office space to permit staff relocation

Delivery location

UKH12, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£2,600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 31 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2634 median · 23.4 average (1,663 of 8,263 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,833 of 8,263 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH12779 median · 31.8 average (9 of 77 with a bid count)10.4 average (9 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)95512 median · 12 average (2 of 955 with a bid count)3 average (3 of 955 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068474
Latest release ID034822-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 14:45:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034822-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-20T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026tender034822-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:45:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
    "name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C437821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Technical 65%\nSocial Value 10%\nCommercial 25%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Looking for providers that have had experience working with RAAC and failsafe works"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RAAC failsafe and Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034822-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034822-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:45:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Failsafe work required in existing RAAC theatre space. Once failsafe work has been completed, conversion of theatre space to office space to permit staff relocation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
      "name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Goodier",
        "email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01480416416"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034822-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034822-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T15:45:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068474",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
    "name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C437821",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Technical 65%\nSocial Value 10%\nCommercial 25%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Looking for providers that have had experience working with RAAC and failsafe works"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RAAC failsafe and Refurbishment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034822-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034822-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:45:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Failsafe work required in existing RAAC theatre space. Once failsafe work has been completed, conversion of theatre space to office space to permit staff relocation",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-20T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?startURL=%2Fone%2Fone.app#/alohaRedirect/apex/Supplier_Portal_2019",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGZM-4323-VGQT",
      "name": "North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE3 9GZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bretton Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwangliaft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGZM-4323-VGQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Goodier",
        "email": "nwangliaft.hhrpprocurement@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "01480416416"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}