TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

RA1162 Support Contract May 25 to Aug 27

Aircraft operating services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "RA1162 Support Contract May 25 to Aug 27". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of DefenceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.4Bids / Report
71.4% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published13 Jun 2025, 11:30 BST
Last source update13 Jun 2025, 11:30 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAircraft operating services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e530
What is being bought
In-service support of the Hawk MK 167 operations. The support shall take the form of BAE Systems support to the Authority with respect to Mk167 Qatar Hawk Aircraft operations under RA 1162 air safety governance framework and UK Basing Type Airworthiness Manager (TAM).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    13 Jun 2025, 11:30 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    20 Feb 2025, 15:01 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    20 Feb 2025, 15:01 GMT
  4. Buyer information updated
    20 Feb 2025, 15:01 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    in-service support of the Hawk MK 167 operations (the Contract). The support shall take the form of BAE Systems support to the Authority with respect to Mk167 Qatar Hawk Aircraft operations under RA 1162 air safety governance framework and UK Basing Type Airworthiness Manager (TAM).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    13 Jun 2025, 11:30 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · £4,900,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
BAE Systems (Operations) Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
RA1162 Support Contract May 25- Mar 27
£4,900,000 · signed 1 May 2025, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Ministry of Defence

Contracting authority GB-FTS-12736
View buyer profile
  • Ministry of Defence
    buyer

    High Wycombe, UK
  • BAE Systems (Operations) Limited
    supplier

    Farnborough, Farnborough, UK
  • Ministry of Defence - High Wycombe
    reviewBody

    High Wycombe
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleIn accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. UK Royal Air Force (RAF) and BAE Systems Qualified Flying Instructors and Trainee pilots are flying in the Qatari owned Hawk MK 167 aircraft on the Joint Qatar Emiri Air Force (QEAF)/RAF Hawk Training Squadron currently operating at RAF Leeming. The UK MOD and QEAF have a critical dependency on the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) of the Hawk MK 167, BAE Systems, to certify the aircraft, to satisfy Military Aviation Authority direction. This procedure is considered justified for technical reasons under regulation 16 (1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. To certify the aircraft, there must be adequate evidence artefacts provided by the OEM and accepted by the MAA and Type Airworthiness Authority to support the airworthiness statements. BAE Systems are the OEM and only supplier with the required detailed technical understanding of the aircraft and technical documentation for the required evidence. https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006296-2025?