Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chorley Council →
This request for submission of quotations relates to the procurement of suitably qualified and experienced consultants to provide Lead Designer Services to develop a detailed design specification, supporting documentation and manage the delivery of improvements to the existing Astley Park playing field which requires a new sports pitch drainage system and existing sports pavilion which requires a refurbishment to meet current FA guidelines. The aim is to carry out the works to the pitches and pavilion to enable then to be used from September 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085355-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 22 2025 12:20:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085355-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085355-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:20:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04427852",
"name": "STEVE WELLS ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CH1108-DN792749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Quotation for Lead Design Services for the improvement of Astley Park Playing Field and Pavilion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This request for submission of quotations relates to the procurement of suitably qualified and experienced consultants to provide Lead Designer Services to develop a detailed design specification, supporting documentation and manage the delivery of improvements to the existing Astley Park playing field which requires a new sports pitch drainage system and existing sports pavilion which requires a refurbishment to meet current FA guidelines. The aim is to carry out the works to the pitches and pavilion to enable then to be used from September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04427852",
"name": "STEVE WELLS ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontefract",
"postalCode": "WF8 4HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchill House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stevewells-associates.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04427852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon@stevewells-associates.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVG-2152-RQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lead Design Services for the improvement of Astley Park Playing Field and Pavilion",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085355-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085355-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:20:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085355-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T12:20:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04427852",
"name": "STEVE WELLS ASSOCIATES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CH1108-DN792749",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Quotation for Lead Design Services for the improvement of Astley Park Playing Field and Pavilion",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This request for submission of quotations relates to the procurement of suitably qualified and experienced consultants to provide Lead Designer Services to develop a detailed design specification, supporting documentation and manage the delivery of improvements to the existing Astley Park playing field which requires a new sports pitch drainage system and existing sports pavilion which requires a refurbishment to meet current FA guidelines. The aim is to carry out the works to the pitches and pavilion to enable then to be used from September 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04427852",
"name": "STEVE WELLS ASSOCIATES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontefract",
"postalCode": "WF8 4HY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchill House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stevewells-associates.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04427852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jon@stevewells-associates.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVG-2152-RQZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lead Design Services for the improvement of Astley Park Playing Field and Pavilion",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085355-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085355-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T12:20:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}