Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Queens Park Primary School Fascias
Published value
£50,000
Submission deadline 7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: St Helens Council: "Queens Park Primary School Fascias". Published status: active. Published value: £50,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.the-chest.org.uk.
| Contracting Authority | St Helens Council | Scope & Categories | WORKS (1 lot) | Submission Window | 12h left 7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Below threshold - open competition | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £50,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: St Helens Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for St Helens Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Senate GroupTop vendor: 51.8% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 50 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Senate Group | 1 win | £190,000 |
| Senate Group | 1 win | £148,930 |
| Richard Campey Ltd | 1 win | £27,746 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySt Helens Council | Procedure methodBelow threshold - open competition | Procurement categoryworks |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNo | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST | Last source update13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3fd | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadlineNot published |
Submission languagesNot published | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ | ||
What is being bought
St Helens Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor for the Queens Park Primary School Fascias.
For a full specification for this opportunity, please register you interest. Please note that this opportunity is being ran as an open restricted tender, open to the businesses based within the following areas (defined in article 3(4) of The Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2026:
Merseyside
Greater Manchester
Lancashire
Submissions shall be received by the Council by the closing date and time stated within the Instruction for Tendering document. No submission received after the closing date and time will be accepted other than where there are exceptional circumstances which may be considered by the Director of STAR Procurement in their sole discretion. Please note that tender submissions which are only partly uploaded at the closing date and time will be considered to have not been received and will be rejected by the Council.
No tender documents will be sent to you - you need to navigate to the "my opportunities" section and download the documents from the Chest website.
If you have any questions regarding this opportunity - please post them on the messaging facility on the Chest. Messages sent outside of the Chest will not be responded to.
ALL SUBMISSIONS MUST BE SENT THROUGH THE CHEST. Submissions sent via any other method will not be accepted.
Please ensure that you leave enough time to upload your documents before the closing date/time, as late submissions may not be accepted.
In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions as detailed on The Chest. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £50,000
13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST - Status changed to active
13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST - Buyer information updated
13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£50,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period12 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST — 20 Nov 2026, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST - Submission deadline
7 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
St Helens Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPYM-6238-VHLRDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 13 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published