← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Queens Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3QW

Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBurnley Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline13 Jul 2026
Value£230,000
Published27 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide refurbishment to external elevations and roof at Queen's Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents. The contractor will also be responsible for the replacement of existing M&E throughout the existing building. There is a requirement for full refurbishment of internal finishes and fixtures and full window and door replacement. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 - Further information on the nature and extent of the Council's requirement is in the associated General conditions and prelims which forms the procurement documents for this opportunity. Tenders are invited from organisations that have the necessary resources, ability, and experience to meet the Council's requirements. It is anticipated that the contract will start on 10th of August.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b6e1
Latest release ID070576-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 27 2026 08:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059867-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2026award, contract070576-2026
25 Jun 2026tenderUpdate059867-2026
17 Jun 2026tender057068-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T09:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building internal fittings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 398649.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 478379.04
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070576-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070576-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:24:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04778608",
          "name": "ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPLR/DB/HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3QW",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide refurbishment to external elevations and roof at Queen's Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents.\nThe contractor will also be responsible for the replacement of existing M&E throughout the existing building. There is a requirement for full refurbishment of internal finishes and fixtures and full window and door replacement.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 - Further information on the nature and extent of the Council's requirement is in the associated General conditions and prelims which forms the procurement documents for this opportunity. Tenders are invited from organisations that have the necessary resources, ability, and experience to meet the Council's requirements.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will start on 10th of August.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04778608",
      "name": "ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M46 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kestrel House Gibfield Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ascotservices.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04778608",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aworsfold@ascotservices.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMC-7589-MWGQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
27 Jul 2026 · 070576-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070576-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-27T09:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD46",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44115800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building internal fittings"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261900",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 398649.2,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 478379.04
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070576-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070576-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-27T09:24:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04778608",
          "name": "ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPLR/DB/HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3QW",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide refurbishment to external elevations and roof at Queen's Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents.\nThe contractor will also be responsible for the replacement of existing M&E throughout the existing building. There is a requirement for full refurbishment of internal finishes and fixtures and full window and door replacement.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 - Further information on the nature and extent of the Council's requirement is in the associated General conditions and prelims which forms the procurement documents for this opportunity. Tenders are invited from organisations that have the necessary resources, ability, and experience to meet the Council's requirements.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will start on 10th of August.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04778608",
      "name": "ASCOT SERVICES UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M46 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kestrel House Gibfield Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ascotservices.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04778608",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "aworsfold@ascotservices.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHMC-7589-MWGQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2026 · 059867-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "059867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T13:41:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPLR/DB/HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 276000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD46",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building internal fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Lodge House,  Queens Park, Ormerod Road,  Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3QW",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059867-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059867-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:41:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "059867-2026",
        "description": "The ITT Clarifications deadline has been extended to 08/07/26"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide refurbishment to external elevations and roof at Queen's Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents.\nThe contractor will also be responsible for the replacement of existing M&E throughout the existing building.  There is a requirement for full refurbishment of internal finishes and fixtures and full window and door replacement.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 - Further information on the nature and extent of the Council's requirement is in the associated General conditions and prelims which forms the procurement documents for this opportunity.  Tenders are invited from organisations that have the necessary resources, ability, and experience to meet the Council's requirements.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will start on 10th of August.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents available via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ - Ref DN819451... Tender Submission must be received via the chest by the deadline of 13/07/26 at 5pm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2026 · 057068-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "057068-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T12:16:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b6e1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
    "name": "Burnley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPLR/DB/HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 230000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 276000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Method Statements",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-11-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD46",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44115800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building internal fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Queens Park Lodge House,  Queens Park, Ormerod Road,  Burnley, Lancashire, BB11 3QW",
    "value": {
      "amount": 230000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 276000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057068-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057068-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T12:16:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to provide refurbishment to external elevations and roof at Queen's Park Lodge House, Queens Park, Ormerod Road, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents.\nThe contractor will also be responsible for the replacement of existing M&E throughout the existing building.  There is a requirement for full refurbishment of internal finishes and fixtures and full window and door replacement.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 - Further information on the nature and extent of the Council's requirement is in the associated General conditions and prelims which forms the procurement documents for this opportunity.  Tenders are invited from organisations that have the necessary resources, ability, and experience to meet the Council's requirements. \nIt is anticipated that the contract will start on 10th of August.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents available via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ - Ref DN819451... Tender Submission must be received via the chest by the deadline of 13/07/26 at 5pm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
      "name": "Burnley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB119SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}