TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Queens Jubilee Commemorative Book on the Queens Reign

Printed books
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Queens Jubilee Commemorative Book on the Queens Reign". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for EducationScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
11.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
Last source update11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPrinted books
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e5ca
What is being bought
This Find the Tender Notice is linked to itt_909 - ITT - Queens Jubilee Book. The Department for Education (DfE) was seeking to appoint a suitably experienced single contractor to procure a potential contractor to publish and distribute a commemorative book to mark the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee. This is to notify after reviewing all the bids received and on successful completion of standstill period the contract has been awarded on 14th December 2021 to DK Books against their tendered bid.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    4 Nov 2021, 22:45 GMT
  4. Status changed to published status
    30 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    30 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    30 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    28 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    28 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 28 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
    28 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    28 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The Department for Education (DfE) was seeking to appoint a suitably experienced single contractor to procure a potential contractor to publish and distribute a commemorative book to mark the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Jan 2022, 22:55 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 14 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £11,993,889
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Dorling Kindersley Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£11,993,889 · signed 14 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Department for Education

Contracting authority GB-FTS-165
View buyer profile
  • Department for Education
    buyer

    Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street, London, UK, SW1P 3BT
  • Department for Education
    reviewBody

    Sanctuary Buildings Great Smith Street, London,, London, SW1P 3BT
  • Dorling Kindersley Limited
    supplier

    London, UK
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published