← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QUB/2642/25 A Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a supercritical preparative LC system and associated Consumables

Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →

BuyerQueen's University Belfast
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Contract of 5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000Chromatographs 38432200Biomedical equipment 38434540Chromatographs 38432200

Lot details

Lot 1

The Northern Ireland Precision Biomarkers and Therapeutics Consortium (NIPBT) is an industry-focused partnership of Life and Health Science (LHS) companies and Academia, aligned to NI Health and Economy strategies. By addressing critical commercial gaps, the Consortium's aim is to transform the productivity of each Commercial Partner and the broader LHS sector in NI. NIPBT will deploy the grant funding to collaboratively develop R&D capabilities that industry partners require. Queen’s is leading and hosting this research hub, as such is tasked with procuring and installing supercritical fluid preparative system within the Health Sciences Building, Queen’s University Belfast, 97 Lisburn Road, Belfast, BT9 7 AE. Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a supercritical fluid preparative system that can support analytical method development and preparative LC. The system will be used for the purification of synthetic small molecule compound libraries.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 20%
price — 80%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Chromatographs, Biomedical equipment, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Medical equipmentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 333,1432 median · 113.9 average (1,331 of 3,143 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,580 of 3,143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN06262 median · 5.9 average (21 of 26 with a bid count)2 average (24 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024424-2025-QUB/2642/25-1

Statusactive
Value£200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e415
Latest release ID024424-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 07:21:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025award, contract024424-2025
19 Feb 2025tenderUpdate005886-2025
19 Feb 2025tender005877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T08:21:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024424-2025-QUB/2642/25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148954",
          "name": "Buchi UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2642/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Northern Ireland Precision Biomarkers and Therapeutics Consortium (NIPBT) is an industry-focused partnership of Life and Health Science (LHS) companies and Academia, aligned to NI Health and Economy strategies. By addressing critical commercial gaps, the Consortium's aim is to transform the productivity of each Commercial Partner and the broader LHS sector in NI. NIPBT will deploy the grant funding to collaboratively develop R&D capabilities that industry partners require.  Queen’s is leading and hosting this research hub, as such is tasked with procuring and installing supercritical fluid preparative system within the Health Sciences Building, Queen’s University Belfast, 97 Lisburn Road, Belfast, BT9 7 AE. Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a supercritical fluid preparative system that can support analytical method development and preparative LC. The system will be used for the purification of synthetic small molecule compound libraries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38432200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chromatographs"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2642/25 A Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a supercritical preparative LC system and associated Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract of 5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38432200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chromatographs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, BT7 1NN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma O'Rourke",
        "email": "e.orourke@qub.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "e.orourke@qub.ac.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148954",
      "name": "Buchi UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buchi UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024424-2025-QUB/2642/25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024424-2025-QUB/2642/25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024424-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024424-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-22T08:21:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024424-2025-QUB/2642/25-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-148954",
          "name": "Buchi UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2642/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Northern Ireland Precision Biomarkers and Therapeutics Consortium (NIPBT) is an industry-focused partnership of Life and Health Science (LHS) companies and Academia, aligned to NI Health and Economy strategies. By addressing critical commercial gaps, the Consortium's aim is to transform the productivity of each Commercial Partner and the broader LHS sector in NI. NIPBT will deploy the grant funding to collaboratively develop R&D capabilities that industry partners require.  Queen’s is leading and hosting this research hub, as such is tasked with procuring and installing supercritical fluid preparative system within the Health Sciences Building, Queen’s University Belfast, 97 Lisburn Road, Belfast, BT9 7 AE. Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a supercritical fluid preparative system that can support analytical method development and preparative LC. The system will be used for the purification of synthetic small molecule compound libraries.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38432200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chromatographs"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2642/25 A Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a supercritical preparative LC system and associated Consumables",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract of 5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38432200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chromatographs"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, BT7 1NN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qub.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma O'Rourke",
        "email": "e.orourke@qub.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "e.orourke@qub.ac.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148954",
      "name": "Buchi UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "locality": "Suffolk",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Buchi UK Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024424-2025-QUB/2642/25-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024424-2025-QUB/2642/25-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2025 · 005886-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "005886-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T14:54:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025/S 000-005877",
    "title": "QUB/2642/25 A Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a supercritical preparative LC system and associated Consumables",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38432200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chromatographs"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, BT7 1NN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.orourke@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Feb 2025 · 005877-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-19T14:40:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e415",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
    "name": "Queen's University Belfast"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "QUB/2642/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Northern Ireland Precision Biomarkers and Therapeutics Consortium (NIPBT) is an industry-focused partnership of Life and Health Science (LHS) companies and Academia, aligned to NI Health and Economy strategies. By addressing critical commercial gaps, the Consortium's aim is to transform the productivity of each Commercial Partner and the broader LHS sector in NI.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38432200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Chromatographs"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QUB/2642/25 A Contract for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Maintenance of a supercritical preparative LC system and associated Consumables",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T16:10:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Belfast"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T16:10:00Z"
    },
    "description": "5 years, with an option to extend maintenance and consumables beyond this period for a further period of up to 10 years or the end of useful life of the equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "This authority will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to Tenderers.  That notification will provide full information on the award decision.  The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.The Public Contract Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38432200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Chromatographs"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138469",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, BT7 1NN"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home",
        "email": "e.orourke@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2124",
      "name": "Queen's University Belfast",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.orourke@qub.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}