Lot 1
Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Queen's University Belfast →
Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.
UKN06
Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | X-ray devices, X-ray microanalysers, Diagnostic X-ray system, X-ray inspection equipment, X-ray processing devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is X-ray devices (33111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1.5 median · 10.7 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN06 | 43 | 2 median · 11 average (31 of 43 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (35 of 43 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040436-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 16 2024 13:43:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 040436-2024 |
| 28 Oct 2024 | tender | 034904-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040436-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-16T13:43:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2123",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040436-2024-QUB/2634/24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132832",
"name": "Anton Paar Ireland "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QUB/2634/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One-off purchase with 36 months warranty, maintenance, and the purchase of any associated consumable or ancillary items included with options to extend for a further 24 months or until the end of useable life of the equipment."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
{
"id": "38947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray microanalysers"
},
{
"id": "33111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
},
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
},
{
"id": "33111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray processing devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QUB/2634/24",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2123",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890971436"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132832",
"name": "Anton Paar Ireland ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE061",
"locality": "Dublin,",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anton Paar Ireland "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14557",
"name": "Queens University Belfast",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040436-2024-QUB/2634/24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040436-2024-QUB/2634/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040436-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-16T13:43:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2123",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "040436-2024-QUB/2634/24-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132832",
"name": "Anton Paar Ireland "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "QUB/2634/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "One-off purchase with 36 months warranty, maintenance, and the purchase of any associated consumable or ancillary items included with options to extend for a further 24 months or until the end of useable life of the equipment."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
{
"id": "38947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray microanalysers"
},
{
"id": "33111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
},
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
},
{
"id": "33111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray processing devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QUB/2634/24",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.",
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2123",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890971436"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132832",
"name": "Anton Paar Ireland ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE061",
"locality": "Dublin,",
"countryName": "Ireland"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anton Paar Ireland "
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14557",
"name": "Queens University Belfast",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040436-2024-QUB/2634/24-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040436-2024-QUB/2634/24-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034904-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-10-28T15:56:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1f8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2123",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"tender": {
"id": "QUB/2634/24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One-off purchase with 36 months warranty, maintenance, and the purchase of any associated consumable or ancillary items included with options to extend for a further 24 months or until the end of useable life of the equipment."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One-off purchase with 36 months warranty, maintenance, and the purchase of any associated consumable or ancillary items included with options to extend for a further 24 months or until the end of useable life of the equipment."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
{
"id": "33111300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray processing devices"
},
{
"id": "33111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic X-ray system"
},
{
"id": "38582000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray inspection equipment"
},
{
"id": "38947000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray microanalysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QUB/2634/24",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-11-28T16:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Online"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-11-28T16:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Queen’s University of Belfast wishes to procure a Dedicated High-Resolution Small and Wide-Angle X-Ray Scattering Instrument.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-11-28T15:55:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "33111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "X-ray devices"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2123",
"name": "Queen's University Belfast",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Office, University Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qub.ac.uk/directorates/FinanceDirectorate/visitors/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queen's University Belfast"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/queensuniversitybelfast/aspx/Home",
"email": "gerard.fegan@qub.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2890971436"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14557",
"name": "Queens University Belfast",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Queens University Belfast"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}