← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Quality Management System for Clinical Trials Unit

Buyer: University of Exeter →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Jan 2026
Value£100,000
Published14 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The University of Exeter Clinical Trials Unit (ExeCTU) is undertaking this procurement process to select an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS) for use over the coming years. Whilst ExeCTU have an incumbent system they are keen to engage the market and understand whether alternative solutions add further value in respect to operational needs. Such that the selected solution as an outcome of this procurement process will align with the sector’s best practice and strengthen their compliance profile to potential collaborators, which is absolute must in this sector. The sought-after solution must comply with clinical trials regulation and Good Clinical Practice, and meet expectations of regulatory inspectors. In particular, it should provide robust functionality for managing the CTU’s Standard Operating Procedures and other controlled documentation. The eQMS software is utilized by up to 50 core users and with up to 3 users with full system admin rights to make amendments to the system set up. Suppliers should also be able to provide implementation support, ongoing training, and continuing system support.

Delivery location

UKK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Industry specific software package 48100000Compliance software package 48170000Medical software package 48180000Database systems 48610000Database software package 48611000Database-management system 48612000Electronic data management (EDM) 48613000Data-acquisition system 48614000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£100,000
Contract periodFrom 23 Mar 2026 to 22 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Compliance software package, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package, Medical software package, Database systems, Database software package, Database-management system, Electronic data management (EDM), Data-acquisition system, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5441 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count)1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1691 median · 3.8 average (64 of 169 with a bid count)1 average (69 of 169 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1883 median · 3 average (1 of 188 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 188 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059ef6
Latest release ID003102-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 14 2026 13:30:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003102-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-28T17:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-23T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101704&TID100106938&B=
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jan 2026tender003102-2026
22 Sept 2025planning058467-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003102-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T13:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ef6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/073/MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional extension periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Advantageous Tender evaluation methodology comprising; 60% Technical 30% Commercial 10% Services"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire within Invitation To Tender document accessible via the University's eTendering Portal; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
          },
          {
            "id": "48614000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-acquisition system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Management System for Clinical Trials Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003102-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003102-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T13:30:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter Clinical Trials Unit (ExeCTU) is undertaking this procurement process to select an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS) for use over the coming years. Whilst ExeCTU have an incumbent system they are keen to engage the market and understand whether alternative solutions add further value in respect to operational needs. Such that the selected solution as an outcome of this procurement process will align with the sector’s best practice and strengthen their compliance profile to potential collaborators, which is absolute must in this sector. The sought-after solution must comply with clinical trials regulation and Good Clinical Practice, and meet expectations of regulatory inspectors. In particular, it should provide robust functionality for managing the CTU’s Standard Operating Procedures and other controlled documentation. The eQMS software is utilized by up to 50 core users and with up to 3 users with full system admin rights to make amendments to the system set up. Suppliers should also be able to provide implementation support, ongoing training, and continuing system support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101704&TID100106938&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Cox",
        "email": "m.cox@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jan 2026 · 003102-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003102-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-14T13:30:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ef6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2025/073/MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two optional extension periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Most Advantageous Tender evaluation methodology comprising; 60% Technical 30% Commercial 10% Services"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-22T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-22T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire within Invitation To Tender document accessible via the University's eTendering Portal; https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=EXETER"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
          },
          {
            "id": "48614000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-acquisition system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Management System for Clinical Trials Unit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003102-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003102-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-14T13:30:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter Clinical Trials Unit (ExeCTU) is undertaking this procurement process to select an Electronic Quality Management System (eQMS) for use over the coming years. Whilst ExeCTU have an incumbent system they are keen to engage the market and understand whether alternative solutions add further value in respect to operational needs. Such that the selected solution as an outcome of this procurement process will align with the sector’s best practice and strengthen their compliance profile to potential collaborators, which is absolute must in this sector. The sought-after solution must comply with clinical trials regulation and Good Clinical Practice, and meet expectations of regulatory inspectors. In particular, it should provide robust functionality for managing the CTU’s Standard Operating Procedures and other controlled documentation. The eQMS software is utilized by up to 50 core users and with up to 3 users with full system admin rights to make amendments to the system set up. Suppliers should also be able to provide implementation support, ongoing training, and continuing system support.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-28T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-23T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101704&TID100106938&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Cox",
        "email": "m.cox@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Sept 2025 · 058467-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "058467-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-22T12:30:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059ef6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE_2025_073_MC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database and operating software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48611000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48612000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Database-management system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48613000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
          },
          {
            "id": "48614000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-acquisition system"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Management System Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 120000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Quality Management System Software - Clinical Trials Unit",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Melanie Cox",
        "email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 139723757"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058467-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058467-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-22T12:30:40+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=98305&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}