← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Quality Assurance - Physical Security Screening Services

Buyer: Ministry of Justice →

BuyerMinistry of Justice
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£600,000
Published30 Jan 2023

What is being bought

HMCTS requires independent assurance that security screening is carried out to an acceptable standard and meets mandatory requirements as laid out in security policy and procedures.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical testing services 71632000Technical testing services 71632000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Ministry of Justice (MOJ) will be publishing a contract notice for a requirement for a Supplier to undertake covert physical security search testing utilising a variety of prohibited items (as agreed with MoJ and HMCTS) at all HM Courts and Tribunals (HMCTS) entrances across the county (approx 355 sites) and selected Head office Buildings. The Authority requires tests to be carried out at 20 Sites per month at random and unpredictable locations. The Supplier will be required to provide access to a secure reporting system to provide near real-time reporting of the tests and provide monthly performance reports utilising the data captured and recommend improvements to processes. The Supplier will also be expected to provide recommendations on industry best-practice and emerging processes and techniques. All staff carrying out penetration testing and working on this contract must be National Security Vetting cleared to a minimum of CTC level, a small number of sites will require SC clearance. Suppliers will need to be able to evidence experience in providing Covert physical security testing across critical national infrastructure. Suppliers are requested to respond to a) to c) set out in II.2.14) Additional information. Responses received to a) to d) will help inform MOJ's procurement. Responses are to be sent to Joanne Dutton at the email address in I.1 Names and addresses. Following responses to this PIN, the Authority reserves the right not to publish the contract notice and to use a different procurement approach. Additional information: a) Would your organisation be likely to bid for such a contract if it were to go to a tender process? b) How long would it take for you to be fully resourced to carry out 20 anonymous tests at random sites nationwide? (Please factor in that CTC vetting takes a minimum of 6 weeks) c) Do you have any additional comments or feedback? d) Would you be willing to obtain CAA QA Assurance accreditation

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing services (71632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9122 median · 122 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)6.5 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7295 median · 6.3 average (11 of 729 with a bid count)1.4 average (11 of 729 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039bc6
Latest release ID002737-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jan 30 2023 10:53:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2023planning002737-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T10:53:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MOJ) will be publishing a contract notice for a requirement for a Supplier to undertake covert physical security search testing utilising a variety of prohibited items (as agreed with MoJ and HMCTS) at all HM Courts and Tribunals (HMCTS) entrances across the county (approx 355 sites) and selected Head office Buildings. \nThe Authority requires tests to be carried out at 20 Sites per month at random and unpredictable locations. The Supplier will be required to provide access to a secure reporting system to provide near real-time reporting of the tests and provide monthly performance reports utilising the data captured and recommend improvements to processes.\nThe Supplier will also be expected to provide recommendations on industry best-practice and emerging processes and techniques.\nAll staff carrying out penetration testing and working on this contract must be National Security Vetting cleared to a minimum of CTC level, a small number of sites will require SC clearance. \nSuppliers will need to be able to evidence experience in providing Covert physical security testing across critical national infrastructure.  \nSuppliers are requested to respond to a) to c) set out in II.2.14) Additional information. Responses received to a) to d) will help inform MOJ's procurement.\nResponses are to be sent to Joanne Dutton at the email address in I.1 Names and addresses.\nFollowing responses to this PIN, the Authority reserves the right not to publish the contract notice and to use a different procurement approach. Additional information: a) Would your organisation be likely to bid for such a contract if it were to go to a tender process?\nb) How long would it take for you to be fully resourced to carry out 20 anonymous tests at random sites nationwide? (Please factor in that CTC vetting takes a minimum of 6 weeks) \nc) Do you have any additional comments or feedback?\nd) Would you be willing  to obtain CAA QA Assurance accreditation"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Assurance - Physical Security Screening Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMCTS requires independent assurance that security screening is carried out to an acceptable standard and meets mandatory requirements as laid out in security policy and procedures.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Dutton",
        "email": "Joanne.Dutton@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2023 · 002737-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "002737-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-30T10:53:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
    "name": "Ministry of Justice"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039bc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Ministry of Justice (MOJ) will be publishing a contract notice for a requirement for a Supplier to undertake covert physical security search testing utilising a variety of prohibited items (as agreed with MoJ and HMCTS) at all HM Courts and Tribunals (HMCTS) entrances across the county (approx 355 sites) and selected Head office Buildings. \nThe Authority requires tests to be carried out at 20 Sites per month at random and unpredictable locations. The Supplier will be required to provide access to a secure reporting system to provide near real-time reporting of the tests and provide monthly performance reports utilising the data captured and recommend improvements to processes.\nThe Supplier will also be expected to provide recommendations on industry best-practice and emerging processes and techniques.\nAll staff carrying out penetration testing and working on this contract must be National Security Vetting cleared to a minimum of CTC level, a small number of sites will require SC clearance. \nSuppliers will need to be able to evidence experience in providing Covert physical security testing across critical national infrastructure.  \nSuppliers are requested to respond to a) to c) set out in II.2.14) Additional information. Responses received to a) to d) will help inform MOJ's procurement.\nResponses are to be sent to Joanne Dutton at the email address in I.1 Names and addresses.\nFollowing responses to this PIN, the Authority reserves the right not to publish the contract notice and to use a different procurement approach. Additional information: a) Would your organisation be likely to bid for such a contract if it were to go to a tender process?\nb) How long would it take for you to be fully resourced to carry out 20 anonymous tests at random sites nationwide? (Please factor in that CTC vetting takes a minimum of 6 weeks) \nc) Do you have any additional comments or feedback?\nd) Would you be willing  to obtain CAA QA Assurance accreditation"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Quality Assurance - Physical Security Screening Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "HMCTS requires independent assurance that security screening is carried out to an acceptable standard and meets mandatory requirements as laid out in security policy and procedures.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical testing services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6365",
      "name": "Ministry of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "102 Petty France"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice/about",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Joanne Dutton",
        "email": "Joanne.Dutton@justice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 02033343555"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}