Lot 1
Marine Directorate wish to seek accreditation of their scientific procedures to ensure appropriate quality assurance is in place for effectively carrying out these tasks.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Scottish Government →
Marine Directorate wish to seek accreditation of their scientific procedures to ensure appropriate quality assurance is in place for effectively carrying out these tasks.
UKM
Marine Directorate wish to seek accreditation of their scientific procedures to ensure appropriate quality assurance is in place for effectively carrying out these tasks.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | System quality assurance planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is System quality assurance planning services (72224200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,639 | 1 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 412 | 2 median · 6.1 average (220 of 412 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (245 of 412 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0690d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040793-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 07:56:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 040793-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T08:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831005"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040793-2026-CASE/693111-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181349",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marine Directorate wish to seek accreditation of their scientific procedures to ensure appropriate quality assurance is in place for effectively carrying out these tasks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Marine Laboratory, Aberdeen and Freshwater Laboratory, Pitlochry."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quality Accreditation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marine Directorate wish to seek accreditation of their scientific procedures to ensure appropriate quality assurance is in place for effectively carrying out these tasks.",
"classification": {
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKAS are the sole appointed body to provide accreditation within UK; appointed by the UK Government. Therefore they are a sole supplier of this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Laboratory, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob McLeod",
"email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312442500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181349",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Staines",
"postalCode": "TW18 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1784428960"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040793-2026-CASE/693111-1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040793-2026-CASE/693111-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:831005)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-05T08:56:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0690d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000831005"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "040793-2026-CASE/693111-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181349",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Marine Directorate wish to seek accreditation of their scientific procedures to ensure appropriate quality assurance is in place for effectively carrying out these tasks.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Marine Laboratory, Aberdeen and Freshwater Laboratory, Pitlochry."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Quality Accreditation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Marine Directorate wish to seek accreditation of their scientific procedures to ensure appropriate quality assurance is in place for effectively carrying out these tasks.",
"classification": {
"id": "72225000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System quality assurance assessment and review services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "UKAS are the sole appointed body to provide accreditation within UK; appointed by the UK Government. Therefore they are a sole supplier of this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92288",
"name": "Scottish Government",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB11 9DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marine Directorate, Marine Laboratory, 375 Victoria Road, Torry"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Government"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Bob McLeod",
"email": "bob.mcleod@gov.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312442500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-181349",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Staines",
"postalCode": "TW18 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1784428960"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "040793-2026-CASE/693111-1",
"value": {
"amount": 145000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "040793-2026-CASE/693111-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:831005)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}