← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerManchester University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the provision of QTYPE Testing Kits

Delivery location

UKD33

Categories

Reagents and contrast media 33696000Reagents and contrast media 33696000

Lot details

Lot 1

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is awarding a contract to Eurobio Scientific for the provision of QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>The Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>QTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.<br/><br/>As such, a negotiated procedure without prior publication has been followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.<br/><br/>A VEAT notice was published on the Find a Tender Service on 12th February 2025. Reference 2025/S 000-004754.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Reagents and contrast mediaNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Reagents and contrast media (33696000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3381 median · 1.7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>QTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007273-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£41,536

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de2b
Latest release ID007273-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 26 2025 11:58:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Feb 2025award, contract007273-2025
12 Feb 2025award, contract004754-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007273-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T11:58:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007273-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139317",
          "name": "Eurobio Scientific UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is a able to extend the contract for a further 24 months in 12 month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is awarding a contract to Eurobio Scientific for the provision of QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>The Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>QTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.<br/><br/>As such, a negotiated procedure without prior publication has been followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.<br/><br/>A VEAT notice was published on the Find a Tender Service on 12th February 2025. Reference 2025/S 000-004754.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QTYPE Testing Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of QTYPE Testing Kits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>QTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beckie Wiltshire",
        "email": "beckie.wiltshire@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139317",
      "name": "Eurobio Scientific UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eclipse House  Curtis Road  Dorking  Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pathwaydiagnostics.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03681527",
        "legalName": "Eurobio Scientific UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1306644095"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007273-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41536.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007273-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Feb 2025 · 007273-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007273-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-26T11:58:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007273-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-139317",
          "name": "Eurobio Scientific UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is a able to extend the contract for a further 24 months in 12 month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is awarding a contract to Eurobio Scientific for the provision of QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>The Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>QTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.<br/><br/>As such, a negotiated procedure without prior publication has been followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.<br/><br/>A VEAT notice was published on the Find a Tender Service on 12th February 2025. Reference 2025/S 000-004754.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33696000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QTYPE Testing Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the provision of QTYPE Testing Kits",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits.<br/><br/>QTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18794",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "postalCode": "M41 5SL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance & Procurement Business Unit, Wards 17 & 18, Trafford Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beckie Wiltshire",
        "email": "beckie.wiltshire@mft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139317",
      "name": "Eurobio Scientific UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "postalCode": "RH4 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eclipse House  Curtis Road  Dorking  Surrey"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pathwaydiagnostics.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03681527",
        "legalName": "Eurobio Scientific UK Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1306644095"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007273-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41536.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007273-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2025 · 004754-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004754-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T14:11:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130688",
    "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004754-2025-C334528-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03681527",
          "name": "EUROBIO SCIENTIFIC UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C334528",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust is a able to extend the contract for a further 24 months in 12 month increments."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to Eurobio for the provision of QTYPE testing kits.\nThe estimated total value for this contract is £41,536.38, with a total maximum term of 36 months, made up of 12 month initial term with a further 24 month extension in 12 month increments."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "VEAT Notice for the Provision of QTYPE Testing Kits",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to Eurobio Scientific for the provision of QTYPE testing kits.\nThe Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits. \nQTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.\nAs such, a negotiated procedure without prior publication will be followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33696000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Reagents and contrast media"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust intends to award a contract to Eurobio Scientific for the provision of QTYPE testing kits.\nThe Trust currently utilises QTYPE testing kits in conjunction with QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates for use with the LightCycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments, which have been previously procured, for HLA typing. The QTYPE testing kits are the compatible qPCR kits for the Lightcycler 480 II and Quantstudio 7 Flex real-time PCR instruments for HLA typing of DNA tests. The QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are required to use the QTYPE testing kits. \nQTYPE kits and QTYPE colour compensation calibration plates are a trademark of CareDx. CareDx has signed a new distribution agreement with Eurobio Scientific, based in the UK.\nAs such, a negotiated procedure without prior publication will be followed and is believed to be justified under section 32(2) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 - 'competition is absent for technical reasons'.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130688",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "MANCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "M139WL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters Cobbett House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Beckie Wiltshire",
        "email": "beckie.wiltshire@mft.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1615372308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03681527",
      "name": "EUROBIO SCIENTIFIC UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Dorking",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03681527",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "EUROBIO SCIENTIFIC UK LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18796",
      "name": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004754-2025-C334528-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41536.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004754-2025-C334528-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}