← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QS Consultancy and QS Stars

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The QS World University Rankings offer an annual ranking of global universities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleQS are the only international rankings to offer an additional rating system allowing universities to showcase areas important to students not captured in traditional world rankings. Their unique QS Stars badges allow institutions to globally promote their strengths
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£231,630

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065cb7
Latest release ID029201-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 14:19:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029201-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017587-2026
26 Feb 2026award, contract017169-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029201-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T15:19:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
          "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Form no. 829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QS Consultancy and QS Stars",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The QS World University Rankings offer an annual ranking of global universities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "QS are the only international rankings to offer an additional rating system allowing universities to showcase areas important to students not captured in traditional world rankings. Their unique QS Stars badges allow institutions to globally promote their strengths",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
      "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://qs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02563879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesoperations@qs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 231630
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029201-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029201-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T15:19:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Outputs are clearly defined and easily measurable without formal KPIs"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029201-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029201-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T15:19:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
          "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Form no. 829",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QS Consultancy and QS Stars",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The QS World University Rankings offer an annual ranking of global universities.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "QS are the only international rankings to offer an additional rating system allowing universities to showcase areas important to students not captured in traditional world rankings. Their unique QS Stars badges allow institutions to globally promote their strengths",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
      "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://qs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02563879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesoperations@qs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 231630
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029201-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029201-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T15:19:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Outputs are clearly defined and easily measurable without formal KPIs"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017587-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017587-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T16:56:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Consultancy services on HE ranking",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 231630
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017587-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017587-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T16:56:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
          "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy services on HE rankings",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UEA is seeking consultancy offering a series of institutional workshops and seminars plus a wider in-depth analysis of up to 10 subject areas.\nThe contract will deliver:\n- A programme of institutional workshops and seminars designed to build internal understanding of ranking methodologies and performance drivers.\n- Detailed benchmarking analysis, including in-depth review of up to ten subject areas, to inform targeted improvement planning.\n- Access to non-public comparative insights and analytical tools to support evidence-based strategic decision-making.\nIn addition 5-year subscription to the QS Stars rating system.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
      "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://qs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02563879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesoperations@qs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Feb 2026 · 017169-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017169-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-26T09:48:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Consultancy services on HE ranking",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 231630
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "017169-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017169-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-26T09:48:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
          "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065cb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy services on HE rankings",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The UEA is seeking consultancy offering a series of institutional workshops and seminars plus a wider in-depth analysis of up to 10 subject areas.\nThe contract will deliver:\n- A programme of institutional workshops and seminars designed to build internal understanding of ranking methodologies and performance drivers.\n- Detailed benchmarking analysis, including in-depth review of up to ten subject areas, to inform targeted improvement planning.\n- Access to non-public comparative insights and analytical tools to support evidence-based strategic decision-making.\nIn addition 5-year subscription to the QS Stars rating system.",
    "riskDetails": "Known and foreseeable risks which may impact scope, value or duration include stakeholder availability and scheduling constraints affecting delivery timelines, as well as refinement of the scope or depth of workshops, seminars or subject-level analysis should institutional requirements evolve during delivery. Any such risks would be managed in accordance with the contract and applicable modification provisions.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "QS are the devisers of their own QS World Rankings. Therefore, only QS have expert knowledge of how their rankings are compiled and have access to the unpublished data and peer benchmarking that is required to develop an evidence-driven rankings strategy to specifically improve QS performance. \nQS are the only international rankings to offer an additional rating system allowing universities to showcase areas important to students not captured in traditional world rankings. Their unique QS Stars badges allow institutions to globally promote their strengths.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000651",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02563879",
      "name": "QS QUACQUARELLI SYMONDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW3 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Tranley Mews"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://qs.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02563879",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salesoperations@qs.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYJD-2139-HPHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}