Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
The Quantum Inertial Navigation System (Q-INS) project will build on, and be informed by, previous work undertaken at Imperial College London (IMPERIAL).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072510-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 10 2025 15:42:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072510-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072510-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T15:42:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163081",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715647455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QINS Project - 715647455",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Quantum Inertial Navigation System (Q-INS) project will build on, and be informed by, previous work undertaken at Imperial College London (IMPERIAL).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Connelly",
"email": "andrew.connelly102@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300 157 3716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163081",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "g.wheeler@imperial.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02075895111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QINS Project - 715647455",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7599",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "blank document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "072510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T15:42:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072510-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T15:42:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163081",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "715647455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "QINS Project - 715647455",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Quantum Inertial Navigation System (Q-INS) project will build on, and be informed by, previous work undertaken at Imperial College London (IMPERIAL).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Navy Commercial, NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Connelly",
"email": "andrew.connelly102@mod.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 300 157 3716"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163081",
"name": "Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Exhibition Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.imperial.ac.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "g.wheeler@imperial.ac.uk",
"telephone": "02075895111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "QINS Project - 715647455",
"value": {
"amount": 62500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 75000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7599",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7599",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"description": "blank document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "072510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T15:42:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}