Lot 1
Provision of Palo Alto firewall solution and associated services delivered by an accredited Palo Alto Partner.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust →
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of Palo Alto firewall solution and associated services delivered by an accredited Palo Alto Partner.
UKH16
Provision of Palo Alto firewall solution and associated services delivered by an accredited Palo Alto Partner.
Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network system (32427000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH16 | 9 | 1 median · 6 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 126 | 2 median · 2.5 average (4 of 126 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042df4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001636-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 17 2024 15:01:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-02-27T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £186,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jan 2024 | planning, tender | 001636-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001636-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-17T15:01:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042df4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042df4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision of Palo Alto firewall solution and associated services delivered by an accredited Palo Alto Partner.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QEHKL170 - Perimeter Firewall Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Palo Alto firewall solution and associated services delivered by an accredited Palo Alto Partner.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "aidan.geary@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001636-2024",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-17T15:01:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042df4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042df4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision of Palo Alto firewall solution and associated services delivered by an accredited Palo Alto Partner.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "QEHKL170 - Perimeter Firewall Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 186000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Palo Alto firewall solution and associated services delivered by an accredited Palo Alto Partner.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"classification": {
"id": "32427000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80941",
"name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH16",
"locality": "Kings Lynn",
"postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"email": "aidan.geary@qehkl.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80942",
"name": "Department for Health & Social Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Collanade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Health & Social Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}