Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Provision of External Quality Assessment (EQA) for Labs across UKHSA
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055f68 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039961-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 12:38:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039961-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039961-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T13:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Quality Assessment (EQA) for Labs across UKHSA 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 450500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540600
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "To extend for upto 2 years and to include additional labs on the scheme."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039961-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039961-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T13:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3625-TCBP",
"name": "QCMD (Quality Control for Molecular Diagnostics)"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C365624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "QCMD Contract Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of External Quality Assessment (EQA) for Labs across UKHSA",
"riskDetails": "Contract for Provision of External Quality Assessment (EQA) for Labs across UKHSA",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ajmal Vahid",
"email": "ajmal.vahid@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3625-TCBP",
"name": "QCMD (Quality Control for Molecular Diagnostics)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 0XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Technology TerraceTodd Campus, West of Scotland Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWW-3625-TCBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@qcmd.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039961-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T13:38:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f68",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of External Quality Assessment (EQA) for Labs across UKHSA 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 450500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540600
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "To extend for upto 2 years and to include additional labs on the scheme."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Two 1-year optional extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039961-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039961-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T13:38:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3625-TCBP",
"name": "QCMD (Quality Control for Molecular Diagnostics)"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C365624",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "QCMD Contract Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of External Quality Assessment (EQA) for Labs across UKHSA",
"riskDetails": "Contract for Provision of External Quality Assessment (EQA) for Labs across UKHSA",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ajmal Vahid",
"email": "ajmal.vahid@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWW-3625-TCBP",
"name": "QCMD (Quality Control for Molecular Diagnostics)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G20 0XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Technology TerraceTodd Campus, West of Scotland Science Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWW-3625-TCBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@qcmd.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}