← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QBTech - QbTest Systems

Buyer: Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerPennine Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

QbTest, an objective digital assessment tool used to support the diagnosis and ongoing management of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) within Trust neurodevelopmental services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Services to be provided: QB Test<br/>PCFT is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process.<br/>Approx lifetime value of contract: £237,744<br/>Contract dates: 1st May 2026 to 30th April 2028

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8513,5891 median · 38.1 average (5,876 of 13,589 with a bid count)2.2 average (6,694 of 13,589 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer211 median · 1 average (5 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7601 median · 50.3 average (273 of 760 with a bid count)4.4 average (306 of 760 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleJustification for Direct Award<br/>Procurement Act 2023 - Section 41 / Schedule 5<br/>Grounds: Only one supplier / no reasonable alternative<br/>Summary of Decision<br/>Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust intends to directly award a contract to Qbtech AB for the supply of QbTest, an objective digital assessment tool used within Trust neurodevelopmental services to support the diagnosis and ongoing management of ADHD. The Trust has determined that only one supplier is capable of delivering the required service and that no reasonable alternative exists. A competitive procurement would be artificial and would not deliver additional value.<br/>Legal Basis<br/>The direct award is made in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, which permits a direct award where goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier and there are no reasonable alternatives. This applies where exclusivity arises for technical, clinical, or intellectual property reasons and where substitution would present unacceptable risk.<br/>Why Only One Supplier Can Meet the Requirement<br/>Qbtech AB is the sole supplier able to meet the Trust’s requirements due to the proprietary nature of QbTest. QbTest is a patented digital clinical assessment tool combining computer‑based testing with motion tracking hardware and proprietary algorithms to objectively measure attention, impulsivity, and activity. The intellectual property, software, and clinical analytics are owned exclusively by Qbtech and cannot be legally provided by another supplier.<br/>QbTest is embedded within established Trust ADHD diagnostic and treatment pathways and is routinely used alongside clinical assessment and patient history. Clinicians are trained in its administration and interpretation, and it is integrated into existing clinical practice. Replacing the system would require pathway redesign, retraining, re‑establishing clinical baselines, and potential re‑assessment of patients, creating avoidable clinical and operational risk.<br/>Why There Are No Reasonable Alternatives<br/>A review of the market confirms that no alternative product offers a like‑for‑like, clinically validated objective assessment equivalent to QbTest. Other products are questionnaire‑based, intended for research use only, or do not meet requirements for objective measurement, repeatability, and clinical integration within NHS services. Transitioning away from QbTest would result in loss of clinical continuity, service disruption, and delays to diagnosis, which would be disproportionate and therefore not a reasonable alternative.<br/>Why a Competitive Procedure Is Not Appropriate<br/>A competitive process would be ineffective, as the Trust would be likely to receive only one compliant bid due to the proprietary nature of the solution. Any alternative bids would be non‑equivalent and fail to meet clinical requirements. Running a competition would increase procurement timescales and introduce service risk without delivering additional value or choice.<br/>Value for Money<br/>Value for money has been assured through review of pricing against historic spend and activity levels. Charges are considered reasonable and affordable within approved budgets. The contract includes defined scope, performance monitoring, review points, and termination provisions.<br/>Compliance and Governance<br/>All required governance checks have been completed. No exclusion grounds or conflicts of interest have been identified. The decision is based on objective clinical and technical necessity and is non‑discriminatory. Appropriate approvals have been obtained in line with Standing Financial Instructions, and full records are retained within Atamis and the contract register.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047987-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£237,744

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a17e
Latest release ID047987-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 13:28:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047987-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:28:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047987-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164583",
          "name": "QBTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCFT26-270057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services to be provided: QB Test<br/>PCFT is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process.<br/>Approx lifetime value of contract: £237,744<br/>Contract dates: 1st May 2026 to 30th April 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QBTech - QbTest Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QbTest, an objective digital assessment tool used to support the diagnosis and ongoing management of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) within Trust neurodevelopmental services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award<br/>Procurement Act 2023 - Section 41 / Schedule 5<br/>Grounds: Only one supplier / no reasonable alternative<br/>Summary of Decision<br/>Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust intends to directly award a contract to Qbtech AB for the supply of QbTest, an objective digital assessment tool used within Trust neurodevelopmental services to support the diagnosis and ongoing management of ADHD. The Trust has determined that only one supplier is capable of delivering the required service and that no reasonable alternative exists. A competitive procurement would be artificial and would not deliver additional value.<br/>Legal Basis<br/>The direct award is made in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, which permits a direct award where goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier and there are no reasonable alternatives. This applies where exclusivity arises for technical, clinical, or intellectual property reasons and where substitution would present unacceptable risk.<br/>Why Only One Supplier Can Meet the Requirement<br/>Qbtech AB is the sole supplier able to meet the Trust’s requirements due to the proprietary nature of QbTest. QbTest is a patented digital clinical assessment tool combining computer‑based testing with motion tracking hardware and proprietary algorithms to objectively measure attention, impulsivity, and activity. The intellectual property, software, and clinical analytics are owned exclusively by Qbtech and cannot be legally provided by another supplier.<br/>QbTest is embedded within established Trust ADHD diagnostic and treatment pathways and is routinely used alongside clinical assessment and patient history. Clinicians are trained in its administration and interpretation, and it is integrated into existing clinical practice. Replacing the system would require pathway redesign, retraining, re‑establishing clinical baselines, and potential re‑assessment of patients, creating avoidable clinical and operational risk.<br/>Why There Are No Reasonable Alternatives<br/>A review of the market confirms that no alternative product offers a like‑for‑like, clinically validated objective assessment equivalent to QbTest. Other products are questionnaire‑based, intended for research use only, or do not meet requirements for objective measurement, repeatability, and clinical integration within NHS services. Transitioning away from QbTest would result in loss of clinical continuity, service disruption, and delays to diagnosis, which would be disproportionate and therefore not a reasonable alternative.<br/>Why a Competitive Procedure Is Not Appropriate<br/>A competitive process would be ineffective, as the Trust would be likely to receive only one compliant bid due to the proprietary nature of the solution. Any alternative bids would be non‑equivalent and fail to meet clinical requirements. Running a competition would increase procurement timescales and introduce service risk without delivering additional value or choice.<br/>Value for Money<br/>Value for money has been assured through review of pricing against historic spend and activity levels. Charges are considered reasonable and affordable within approved budgets. The contract includes defined scope, performance monitoring, review points, and termination provisions.<br/>Compliance and Governance<br/>All required governance checks have been completed. No exclusion grounds or conflicts of interest have been identified. The decision is based on objective clinical and technical necessity and is non‑discriminatory. Appropriate approvals have been obtained in line with Standing Financial Instructions, and full records are retained within Atamis and the contract register.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Mountford",
        "email": "anthony.mountford3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617164949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164583",
      "name": "QBTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GABLE HOUSE  18-24 TURNHAM GREEN TERRACE  CHISWICK  LONDON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07344738",
        "legalName": "QBTECH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047987-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237744,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047987-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047987-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047987-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T14:28:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a17e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
    "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047987-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164583",
          "name": "QBTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCFT26-270057",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services to be provided: QB Test<br/>PCFT is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process.<br/>Approx lifetime value of contract: £237,744<br/>Contract dates: 1st May 2026 to 30th April 2028",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QBTech - QbTest Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "QbTest, an objective digital assessment tool used to support the diagnosis and ongoing management of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) within Trust neurodevelopmental services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for Direct Award<br/>Procurement Act 2023 - Section 41 / Schedule 5<br/>Grounds: Only one supplier / no reasonable alternative<br/>Summary of Decision<br/>Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust intends to directly award a contract to Qbtech AB for the supply of QbTest, an objective digital assessment tool used within Trust neurodevelopmental services to support the diagnosis and ongoing management of ADHD. The Trust has determined that only one supplier is capable of delivering the required service and that no reasonable alternative exists. A competitive procurement would be artificial and would not deliver additional value.<br/>Legal Basis<br/>The direct award is made in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, relying on Schedule 5, which permits a direct award where goods or services can only be supplied by a particular supplier and there are no reasonable alternatives. This applies where exclusivity arises for technical, clinical, or intellectual property reasons and where substitution would present unacceptable risk.<br/>Why Only One Supplier Can Meet the Requirement<br/>Qbtech AB is the sole supplier able to meet the Trust’s requirements due to the proprietary nature of QbTest. QbTest is a patented digital clinical assessment tool combining computer‑based testing with motion tracking hardware and proprietary algorithms to objectively measure attention, impulsivity, and activity. The intellectual property, software, and clinical analytics are owned exclusively by Qbtech and cannot be legally provided by another supplier.<br/>QbTest is embedded within established Trust ADHD diagnostic and treatment pathways and is routinely used alongside clinical assessment and patient history. Clinicians are trained in its administration and interpretation, and it is integrated into existing clinical practice. Replacing the system would require pathway redesign, retraining, re‑establishing clinical baselines, and potential re‑assessment of patients, creating avoidable clinical and operational risk.<br/>Why There Are No Reasonable Alternatives<br/>A review of the market confirms that no alternative product offers a like‑for‑like, clinically validated objective assessment equivalent to QbTest. Other products are questionnaire‑based, intended for research use only, or do not meet requirements for objective measurement, repeatability, and clinical integration within NHS services. Transitioning away from QbTest would result in loss of clinical continuity, service disruption, and delays to diagnosis, which would be disproportionate and therefore not a reasonable alternative.<br/>Why a Competitive Procedure Is Not Appropriate<br/>A competitive process would be ineffective, as the Trust would be likely to receive only one compliant bid due to the proprietary nature of the solution. Any alternative bids would be non‑equivalent and fail to meet clinical requirements. Running a competition would increase procurement timescales and introduce service risk without delivering additional value or choice.<br/>Value for Money<br/>Value for money has been assured through review of pricing against historic spend and activity levels. Charges are considered reasonable and affordable within approved budgets. The contract includes defined scope, performance monitoring, review points, and termination provisions.<br/>Compliance and Governance<br/>All required governance checks have been completed. No exclusion grounds or conflicts of interest have been identified. The decision is based on objective clinical and technical necessity and is non‑discriminatory. Appropriate approvals have been obtained in line with Standing Financial Instructions, and full records are retained within Atamis and the contract register.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88335",
      "name": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD35",
        "locality": "Ashton-Under-Lyne",
        "postalCode": "OL6 7SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "225 Old Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.penninecare.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pennine Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Mountford",
        "email": "anthony.mountford3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1617164949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164583",
      "name": "QBTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W4 1QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GABLE HOUSE  18-24 TURNHAM GREEN TERRACE  CHISWICK  LONDON"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07344738",
        "legalName": "QBTECH LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123151",
      "name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047987-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 237744,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047987-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}