← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The provision of software and support for software in which the contracting authority holds licence rights and which is used within a number of clinical and business systems for address verification and ancillary purposes.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of software licencing and support for a number of software products in which the contracting authority holds licences rights and which are used within a number of clinical and business applications utilised by NHS Scotland Health Boards for address verification and ancillary purposes. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based upon the existing use and on which the efficient delivery of NHS Scotland’s services to citizens relies. The Contracting Authority has embarked upon a programme of work aimed at transitioning from the use of these products to alternatives that are available from a contractual arrangement that is administered by the Scottish Government known as the Public Sector Geospatial Agreement. This contract provides continuity of service to allow that programme of work to progress. The contract will be for a period of one year.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7601 median · 15.6 average (2,531 of 6,760 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,017 of 6,760 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer481 median · 1.8 average (29 of 48 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM3663 median · 6 average (191 of 366 with a bid count)1.3 average (211 of 366 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contracting authority holds licences rights which are used within a number of clinical and business applications utilised by NHS Scotland Health Boards for address verification and ancillary purposes. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based upon the existing use and on which the efficient delivery of NHS Scotland’s services to citizens relies. The Contracting Authority has embarked upon a programme of work aimed at transitioning from the use of these products to alternatives that are available from a contractual arrangement that is administered by the Scottish Government known as the Public Sector Geospatial Agreement. This contract provides continuity of service to allow that programme of work to progress. The contract will be for a period of one year
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010756-2026-NP500025-1

Statusactive
Value£530,984

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06499b
Latest release ID010756-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 09:01:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026award, contract010756-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T09:01:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06499b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822953"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2026-NP500025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173721",
          "name": "Experian Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP500025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of software licencing and support for a number of software products in which the contracting authority holds licences rights and which are used within a number of clinical and business applications utilised by NHS Scotland Health Boards for address verification and ancillary purposes. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based upon the existing use and on which the efficient delivery of NHS Scotland’s services to citizens relies. The Contracting Authority has embarked upon a programme of work aimed at transitioning from the use of these products to alternatives that are available from a contractual arrangement that is administered by the Scottish Government known as the Public Sector Geospatial Agreement.   This contract provides continuity of service to allow that programme of work to progress. The contract will be for a period of one year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QAS Addressing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of software and support for software in which the contracting authority holds licence rights and which is used within a number of clinical and business systems for address verification and ancillary purposes.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 calendar days between the date on which the Authority despatches this VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant contract.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the contract until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the contract has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the contract to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the contract has been entered into will not affect the contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that maybe awarded by the courts where the contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority holds licences rights which are used within a number of clinical and business applications utilised by NHS Scotland Health Boards for address verification and ancillary purposes. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based upon the existing use and on which the efficient delivery of NHS Scotland’s services to citizens relies. The Contracting Authority has embarked upon a programme of work aimed at transitioning from the use of these products to alternatives that are available from a contractual arrangement that is administered by the Scottish Government known as the Public Sector Geospatial Agreement.   This contract provides continuity of service to allow that programme of work to progress. The contract will be for a period of one year",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173721",
      "name": "Experian Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Experian Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173722",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2026-NP500025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 530984,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010756-2026-NP500025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822953)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010756-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010756-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T09:01:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06499b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822953"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2026-NP500025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173721",
          "name": "Experian Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP500025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of software licencing and support for a number of software products in which the contracting authority holds licences rights and which are used within a number of clinical and business applications utilised by NHS Scotland Health Boards for address verification and ancillary purposes. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based upon the existing use and on which the efficient delivery of NHS Scotland’s services to citizens relies. The Contracting Authority has embarked upon a programme of work aimed at transitioning from the use of these products to alternatives that are available from a contractual arrangement that is administered by the Scottish Government known as the Public Sector Geospatial Agreement.   This contract provides continuity of service to allow that programme of work to progress. The contract will be for a period of one year."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QAS Addressing Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of software and support for software in which the contracting authority holds licence rights and which is used within a number of clinical and business systems for address verification and ancillary purposes.",
    "reviewDetails": "The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 calendar days between the date on which the Authority despatches this VEAT notice and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant contract.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the contract until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition. The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the contract has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the contract to the winning tenderer.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the authority after the contract has been entered into will not affect the contract unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise, the remedies that maybe awarded by the courts where the contract has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contracting authority holds licences rights which are used within a number of clinical and business applications utilised by NHS Scotland Health Boards for address verification and ancillary purposes. The proposed contract will provide continuity of service based upon the existing use and on which the efficient delivery of NHS Scotland’s services to citizens relies. The Contracting Authority has embarked upon a programme of work aimed at transitioning from the use of these products to alternatives that are available from a contractual arrangement that is administered by the Scottish Government known as the Public Sector Geospatial Agreement.   This contract provides continuity of service to allow that programme of work to progress. The contract will be for a period of one year",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173721",
      "name": "Experian Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG80 1ZZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Experian Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173722",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010756-2026-NP500025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 530984,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010756-2026-NP500025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:822953)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}