← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QA Consultancy Services

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of QA consultancy services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software consultancy services 72266000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of QA test and engineering consultancy services to support Genomics England's dWGS programme

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software consultancy services (72266000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,7941 median · 14.5 average (2,086 of 5,794 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,489 of 5,794 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 1.3 average (31 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8261 median · 33.1 average (587 of 1,826 with a bid count)2.8 average (755 of 1,826 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs the total value of the services is £103,450 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

084143-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£103,450

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f889
Latest release ID084143-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 18 2025 09:23:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Dec 2025award, contract084143-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "084143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T09:23:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f889",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084143-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08700792",
          "name": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-HE-25356",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended by one period of up to three months by the Authority giving the Supplier four weeks' notice"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of QA test and engineering consultancy services to support Genomics England's dWGS programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QA Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of QA consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £103,450 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08700792",
      "name": "IdentityE2E Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08700792",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084143-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 103450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084143-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Dec 2025 · 084143-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "084143-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-18T09:23:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f889",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "084143-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08700792",
          "name": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-HE-25356",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended by one period of up to three months by the Authority giving the Supplier four weeks' notice"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Provision of QA test and engineering consultancy services to support Genomics England's dWGS programme",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "QA Consultancy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of QA consultancy services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72266000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As the total value of the services is £103,450 this is a below-threshold procurement and not within the scope of the regulation. No prior publication was therefore required. The contract was awarded via call-off through a compliant framework (G Cloud 14).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08700792",
      "name": "IdentityE2E Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08700792",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "IdentityE2E Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "084143-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 103450,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "084143-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}