Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Q20564 - Highways Consultant
Highways consultancy services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester City Council: "Q20564 - Highways Consultant". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 49 active published awards; 49 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Nov 2023, 09:41 GMT | Last source update14 Nov 2023, 09:41 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHighways consultancy services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04180e | ||
What is being bought
The Council are seeking to procure the services of a Senior Consultant as defined in the ESPO User Guide.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
14 Nov 2023, 09:41 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Nov 2023, 09:41 GMT - Buyer information updated
14 Nov 2023, 09:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedUnder ESPO 664_21 Consultancy Services, Lot 5 Highways, Traffic and Transport, the Council are seeking to procure the services of a Senior Consultant as defined in the ESPO User Guide. Consultancy services are required to support the delivery of Manchester Council’s Highways program of works. The Consultant will be a skilled Traffic Engineer who can demonstrate via the Council’s Quality Questions that they have the ability to undertake the following activities:- • Lead on the technical approval of highway design and traffic engineering projects relating to S278 and S38 schemes, including the Brunswick PFI Development and Manchester Airport development works. • Work in the technical approval and management of a portfolio of highway design and engineering schemes associated with S278/38 developments across the city. • Lead on project communication with all stakeholders including residents, businesses, TfGM and elected members throughout the duration of the scheme. This includes answering stakeholder enquiries. • Work with other Council sections and developers to ensure a joined-up approach to traffic management across the city. • Have an understanding of GMRAPS and the process of inputting information on the Highways Permits integrated system. • Budget and project management of schemes, including the preparation of PIF documents for the costs relating to the recharge of fees to developers. • Preparation of Approval Reports for Exec. Member approval, and consultation reports to TMU for Stakeholder engagement • Extensive site supervision experience relating to civil engineering schemes, including footway and carriageway resurfacing and reconstruction, kerbing and drainage. Additional information: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including online questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 20th October 2023 as referred to in IV.2.2.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Nov 2023, 09:41 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £102,830
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Waterman Infrastructure and Environment Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Q20564- Highways Consultant £102,830 · signed 9 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester City Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-56271Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleA further competition was run under ESPO's 664_21 Consultancy Services Lot 5 and all service providers under the lot were invited to bid for this opportunity |