Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England's Genomics Training Academy is looking for a supplier to develop and deliver Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians and a parallel Train the Trainer programme.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05438e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053766-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 04 2025 08:30:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053766-2025 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045701-2025 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | tender | 030227-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T09:30:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05438e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C382309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England's Genomics Training Academy is looking for a supplier to develop and deliver Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians and a parallel Train the Trainer programme.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House Third Floor, 1 St Katharine's Way, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02413137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@qa.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians",
"value": {
"amount": 141435,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169722
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053766-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053766-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T09:30:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053766-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T09:30:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05438e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C382309",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England's Genomics Training Academy is looking for a supplier to develop and deliver Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians and a parallel Train the Trainer programme.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Workforce Commercial Team",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02413137",
"name": "QA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House Third Floor, 1 St Katharine's Way, London"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02413137",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@qa.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians",
"value": {
"amount": 141435,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169722
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053766-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053766-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T09:30:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045701-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-04T15:07:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05438e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians",
"value": {
"amount": 141435,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 169722
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "option to extend for a 8 month period at zero value."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "045701-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045701-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-04T15:07:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156810",
"name": "QA Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C365075",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England's Genomics Training Academy is looking for a supplier to develop and deliver Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians and a parallel Train the Trainer programme.\nNHSE will enter into a voluntary standstill period of 8 days starting on the 4th of August 2025, ending on the 14th of August 2025",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "WTE.COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156810",
"name": "QA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1W 1UN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "International House Third Floor, 1 St Katharine's Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@qa.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030227-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T13:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05438e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05438e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Zero value time only extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical 60% Social Value 10% Commercial 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "None"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030227-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030227-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T13:08:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England is seeking a provider to develop and deliver Python Programming in Genomics for NHS Bioinformaticians and a parallel Train the Trainer programme Contract length is 3 years with the option to extend for a 8 month period at zero value. The maximum financial envelope for this tender is £150,000.00 ex VAT for 3 years. The deadline for submission of completed ITT submissions is 26th June 2025 at 12:00pm (midday). Late submissions will not be accepted therefore, please submit in good time prior to the deadline date and time. All communications should be made via the messaging function on the e-Tendering portal during the tender exercise. The Contracting Authority requests that all communications are channelled through the e-portal system and not with the Contracting Authority itself other than as expressly permitted within this ITT. Further information relating to this project can be found at NHSE e-tendering portal at the link below. All clarification questions and submission bids must be received via this portal only. Registration is free of charge. https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Should Tenderers have any queries, or having problems using the portal, they should contact Helpdesk at: Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "WTE COMMERCIALTEAM (NHS ENGLAND)",
"email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}