Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
View official notice ↗Official source
A GC-MS system equipped with a pyrolyser is required for the analysis of long-chain and polymeric molecules, enabling the identification and characterisation of microplastics within complex environmental matrices. Together, these complementary techniques provide a robust, future-proof analytical framework to support comprehensive environmental monitoring, emerging contaminant detection, and increasing regulatory and environmental scrutiny.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060137 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050121-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 09:31:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001166-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050121-2026 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023228-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | tender | 001166-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T10:31:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/094/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A GC-MS system equipped with a pyrolyser is required for the analysis of long-chain and polymeric molecules, enabling the identification and characterisation of microplastics within complex environmental matrices. Together, these complementary techniques provide a robust, future-proof analytical framework to support comprehensive environmental monitoring, emerging contaminant detection, and increasing regulatory and environmental scrutiny.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Cox",
"email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside, Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@agilent.com",
"telephone": "+44 1614927500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 195900.69,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235080.83
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:31:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050121-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T10:31:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/094/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A GC-MS system equipped with a pyrolyser is required for the analysis of long-chain and polymeric molecules, enabling the identification and characterisation of microplastics within complex environmental matrices. Together, these complementary techniques provide a robust, future-proof analytical framework to support comprehensive environmental monitoring, emerging contaminant detection, and increasing regulatory and environmental scrutiny.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Melanie Cox",
"email": "m.cox2@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside, Cheadle Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@agilent.com",
"telephone": "+44 1614927500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 195900.69,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235080.83
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-05-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050121-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050121-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T10:31:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023228-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-13T17:30:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 195900.69,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 235080.82
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023228-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023228-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T17:30:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/094/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A GC-MS system equipped with a pyrolyser is required for the analysis of long-chain and polymeric molecules, enabling the identification and characterisation of microplastics within complex environmental matrices. Together, these complementary techniques provide a robust, future-proof analytical framework to support comprehensive environmental monitoring, emerging contaminant detection, and increasing regulatory and environmental scrutiny.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Underhay",
"email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"name": "Agilent Technologies LDA UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cheadle",
"postalCode": "SK8 3GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeside, Royal Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCQP-6172-GDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uk_tenders@agilent.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001166-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T15:32:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2026/094/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical ability"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price offering"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Responsible procurement requirements"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
{
"id": "38432210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas chromatographs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "001166-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001166-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T15:32:09Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "A GC-MS system equipped with a pyrolyser is required for the analysis of long-chain and polymeric molecules, enabling the identification and characterisation of microplastics within complex environmental matrices. Together, these complementary techniques provide a robust, future-proof analytical framework to support comprehensive environmental monitoring, emerging contaminant detection, and increasing regulatory and environmental scrutiny.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101437&TID100106678&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Underhay",
"email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723072"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}