Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscancelled
Buyer: University of Exeter →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fa74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003054-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 14 2026 11:56:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084943-2025 |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jan 2026 | tenderCancellation | 003054-2026 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 084943-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003054-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T11:56:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa74",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement was advertised at the incorrect value. The substantial difference in budget takes it from below to above threshold, and therefore a new procurement process is required with a new suite of documents.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/090/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:56:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Underhay",
"email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723072"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003054-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-01-14T11:56:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa74",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"statusDetails": "The procurement was advertised at the incorrect value. The substantial difference in budget takes it from below to above threshold, and therefore a new procurement process is required with a new suite of documents.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/090/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "cancelled"
}
],
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"status": "cancelled",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-14T11:56:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Underhay",
"email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723072"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084943-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T14:00:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fa74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2025/090/JU",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Technical requirements = 60% Responsible Procurement requirements = 20% Price offering = 20"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38433100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mass spectrometer"
},
{
"id": "38432210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas chromatographs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pyrolyser & Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "084943-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084943-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T14:00:52Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A GC-MS system equipped with a pyrolyser is required for the analysis of long-chain and polymeric molecules, enabling the identification and characterisation of microplastics within complex environmental matrices. Together, these complementary techniques provide a robust, future-proof analytical framework to support comprehensive environmental monitoring, emerging contaminant detection, and increasing regulatory and environmental scrutiny.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101134&TID100106375&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Underhay",
"email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723072"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}