Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036287-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T14:50:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b528",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129530",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036287-2024-713150450-1",
"title": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01996687",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713150450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract.\nThe Catalyst Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to BAES for the provision of ongoing Technical Support for the Pyramid programme for a period of (2) two years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £7M.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of ongoing Technical Support for the Pyramid programme for a period of (2) two years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129530",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walnut 1a, Abbey Wood South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "saab.dhillon101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01996687",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way, Frimley, Camberley,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01996687",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036287-2024-713150450-1",
"title": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036287-2024-713150450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Catalyst Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to BAES for the provision of ongoing Technical Support for the Pyramid programme for a period of (2) two years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £7M. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. BAES, as the current Design Organisation for the Open System Architecture for Pyramid has the know-how and tools for this architecture built up over 10 years which is essential to deliver the required services. Only BAES has the necessary background information, knowledge and experience to deliver these services.\nConsequently, the contract is to be awarded without competition, in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very low (Reference - RAR-241030A03).\nDefence Sourcing Portal Opportunity Listing: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59029",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Nov 2024 · 036287-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "036287-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-08T14:50:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b528",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129530",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036287-2024-713150450-1",
"title": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01996687",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "713150450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract.\nThe Catalyst Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to BAES for the provision of ongoing Technical Support for the Pyramid programme for a period of (2) two years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £7M.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of ongoing Technical Support for the Pyramid programme for a period of (2) two years.",
"classification": {
"id": "72212211",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Platform interconnectivity software development services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129530",
"name": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "BRISTOL",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walnut 1a, Abbey Wood South"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MINISTRY OF DEFENCE",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "saab.dhillon101@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01996687",
"name": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI7",
"locality": "Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU16 7EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Victory Point, Lyon Way, Frimley, Camberley,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01996687",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAE Systems (Operations) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33185",
"name": "DE&S",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DE&S"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036287-2024-713150450-1",
"title": "Pyramid TIKAL Stage 4 Support Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 7000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036287-2024-713150450-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-05T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The Catalyst Team part of the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD), intends to award a contract to BAES for the provision of ongoing Technical Support for the Pyramid programme for a period of (2) two years. The estimated total contract value is not to exceed £7M. In accordance with regulation 4 of the Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (in particular by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (as required by the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the DSPCR 2011. BAES, as the current Design Organisation for the Open System Architecture for Pyramid has the know-how and tools for this architecture built up over 10 years which is essential to deliver the required services. Only BAES has the necessary background information, knowledge and experience to deliver these services.\nConsequently, the contract is to be awarded without competition, in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(b)(ii) Defence & Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011. \nThe Cyber Risk Profile for this requirement identified by the Cyber Risk Assessment is Very low (Reference - RAR-241030A03).\nDefence Sourcing Portal Opportunity Listing: https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59029",
"initiationType": "tender"
}