← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

PVAL - Civils Enabling Works

Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthern Trains Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2025
Value£233,333
Published25 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in Northern England. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the Civils Enabling Works relative to the PVAL Installation works at our Northern Stations. PVAL - Civils Enabling Works - The scope of the enabling works will include all cabling, termination to the agreed standards and the installation of the poles (some may be wall mounted) which will host the PVAL head. The PVAL head itself will be installed by others, who will co-ordinate with the Principal Contractor as needed. The nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT Intermediate agreement. Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.  The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.  Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./39GD3C9C8R To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39GD3C9C8R For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./39GD3C9C8R To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39GD3C9C8R

Categories

Construction work 45000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Civil engineering support services 71311100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£233,333
Contract periodFrom 13 Oct 2025 to 31 Dec 2025

Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Civil engineering support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9097 median · 6.9 average (7 of 909 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 909 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05668e
Latest release ID043257-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jul 25 2025 15:05:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043257-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£233,333
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jul 2025tender043257-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T16:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 233333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 280000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PVAL - Civils Enabling Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 233333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 280000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043257-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043257-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T16:05:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in Northern England. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the Civils Enabling Works relative to the PVAL Installation works at our Northern Stations.\nPVAL - Civils Enabling Works - The scope of the enabling works will include all cabling, termination to the agreed standards and the installation of the poles (some may be wall mounted) which will host the PVAL head. The PVAL head itself will be installed by others, who will co-ordinate with the Principal Contractor as needed.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT Intermediate agreement. \nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: \nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or  under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or  \nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.   \n The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. \nNovation or Assignment \nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.  \nOther Information \nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right:  \nnot to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and  \nin no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.  \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./39GD3C9C8R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39GD3C9C8R\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./39GD3C9C8R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39GD3C9C8R",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jul 2025 · 043257-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043257-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-25T16:05:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
    "name": "Northern Trains Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05668e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 233333,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 280000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PVAL - Civils Enabling Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 233333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 280000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043257-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043257-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-25T16:05:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northern Trains Limited, is a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services in Northern England. Northern Trains Limited is publishing this notice to establish a contract with a single supplier for the Civils Enabling Works relative to the PVAL Installation works at our Northern Stations.\nPVAL - Civils Enabling Works - The scope of the enabling works will include all cabling, termination to the agreed standards and the installation of the poles (some may be wall mounted) which will host the PVAL head. The PVAL head itself will be installed by others, who will co-ordinate with the Principal Contractor as needed.\nThe nature of the arrangement is that works will be supplied under a JCT Intermediate agreement. \nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: \nunder a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or  under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or  \nin accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.   \n The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. \nNovation or Assignment \nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Ltd to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.  \nOther Information \nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right:  \nnot to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and  \nin no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.  \nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./39GD3C9C8R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39GD3C9C8R\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./39GD3C9C8R\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/39GD3C9C8R",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
      "name": "Northern Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}