Putnoe Walk In Centre [Direct Award Process C]
Buyer: NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board →
What is being bought
NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) have awarded an NHS Standard Contract for the Provision of same day Primary Care Services at Putnoe Walk In Centre (WiC).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 50 | 1 median · 2.1 average (35 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (35 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0585f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055693-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 12:08:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 055693-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 047980-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "055693-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f9",
"title": "Putnoe Walk In Centre [Direct Award Process C]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.The contract was awarded on 1st April 2026.The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 for a period of 2 Years 6 Months until 30th September 2028.The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £2,125,000 (Annual value of £850,000) and is subject to national negotiations of primary care medical services.No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period.Please note the Contracting Authority is listed according to previous ICB structures. NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board now form part of NHS Central East Integrated Care Board."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 26th August 2025 to the following email address: blmkicb.pccc@nhs.netThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers for this process were Primary Care Commissioning and Assurance Committee (ICB Board Sub-Committee) and ICB Board.There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria:•\tQuality and Innovation•\tValue•\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice.•\tSocial ValueThe assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. Quality of service, including patient feedback, and value for money were the driving factors for the direct award decision. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.Based on the evidence submitted, the Primary Care commissioners were satisfied that the Direct Award of a contract to Putnoe Medical Centre is in line with the required criteria and are satisfied that Putnoe Medical Centre is an appropriate and suitable provider for the future."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) have awarded an NHS Standard Contract for the Provision of same day Primary Care Services at Putnoe Walk In Centre (WiC).",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Pickard",
"email": "claire.pickard@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055693-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "055693-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T13:08:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f9",
"title": "Putnoe Walk In Centre [Direct Award Process C]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.The contract was awarded on 1st April 2026.The contract commenced on 1st April 2026 for a period of 2 Years 6 Months until 30th September 2028.The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £2,125,000 (Annual value of £850,000) and is subject to national negotiations of primary care medical services.No conflicts of interest were flagged as part of this process.No representations were received during the standstill period.Please note the Contracting Authority is listed according to previous ICB structures. NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board now form part of NHS Central East Integrated Care Board."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 26th August 2025 to the following email address: blmkicb.pccc@nhs.netThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.The decision makers for this process were Primary Care Commissioning and Assurance Committee (ICB Board Sub-Committee) and ICB Board.There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria:•\tQuality and Innovation•\tValue•\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice.•\tSocial ValueThe assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. Quality of service, including patient feedback, and value for money were the driving factors for the direct award decision. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.Based on the evidence submitted, the Primary Care commissioners were satisfied that the Direct Award of a contract to Putnoe Medical Centre is in line with the required criteria and are satisfied that Putnoe Medical Centre is an appropriate and suitable provider for the future."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) have awarded an NHS Standard Contract for the Provision of same day Primary Care Services at Putnoe Walk In Centre (WiC).",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Pickard",
"email": "claire.pickard@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Aug 2025 · 047980-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "047980-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T12:21:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047980-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157716",
"name": "Putnoe Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0585f9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract is to deliver same day Primary Care Services at Putnoe Walk in Centre in Bedford.<br/><br/>NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Putnoe Medical Centre via Direct Award Process C as described in Regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>A Strategic Outline Case assessed the following:<br/>•\toptions available to the ICB under the PSR regulations. <br/>•\tPerformance and Quality of the incumbent provider.<br/>•\tIncumbent Providers capability and willingness to transform services to improve quality, performance and act as a system partner to improve outcomes for residents.<br/>•\tValue for money. <br/><br/>Whilst applying several principles:<br/>•\tThe need to provide streamlined and integrated primary care. <br/>•\tThe current service specifications are in line with national requirements and there is no considerable change needed to deliver these services.<br/>•\tWe need to minimise disruption for residents and stakeholders. <br/>•\tWe are looking for a long-term partner in this provision, not simply a transactional relationship. Full integration of primary care requires strong and trusting relationships.<br/><br/>Each Key Criteria defined under Regulation 5 of PSR were assessed, with prioritisation given to Quality and Value.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 1st April 2026 for a period of 2 Years 6 Months until 30th September 2028.<br/><br/>The approximate total lifetime value of the contract is estimated to be £2,125,000 (Annual value of £850,000) and is subject to national negotiations of primary care medical services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Putnoe Walk In Centre [Direct Award Process C]",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding an NHS Standard Contract for the Provision of same day Primary Care Services at Putnoe Walk In Centre (WiC).",
"classification": {
"id": "85121100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General-practitioner services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 2400hrs (Midnight) 26th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-154335",
"name": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bedfordshirelutonandmiltonkeynes.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Pickard",
"email": "claire.pickard@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157716",
"name": "Putnoe Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK41 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "93 Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Putnoe Medical Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047980-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2125000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047980-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 2400hrs (Midnight) 26th August 2025 to the following email address: blmkicb.pccc@nhs.net<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision makers for this process were Primary Care Commissioning and Assurance Committee (ICB Board Sub-Committee) and ICB Board.<br/><br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The provider was assessed against 5 key criteria:<br/>•\tQuality and Innovation<br/>•\tValue<br/>•\tIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability<br/>•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice.<br/>•\tSocial Value<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. Quality of service, including patient feedback, and value for money were the driving factors for the direct award decision. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>Based on the evidence submitted, the Primary Care commissioners were satisfied that the Direct Award of a contract to Putnoe Medical Centre is in line with the required criteria and are satisfied that Putnoe Medical Centre is an appropriate and suitable provider for the future.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}