← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework

Buyer: University of East Anglia →

BuyerUniversity of East Anglia
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2022

What is being bought

The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of local and national destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the University's minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of Local and National destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the Universities’ minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Hire of buses and coaches with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Hire of buses and coaches with driver (60172000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1543.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f0b9
Latest release ID002118-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jan 25 2022 10:21:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release7

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2022award, contract002118-2022
27 Oct 2021tender026956-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002118-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-25T10:21:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32939",
    "name": "University of East Anglia"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002118-2022-1",
      "title": "PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41842",
          "name": "Freestones Coaches ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41843",
          "name": "ICT Coaches Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41844",
          "name": "Dolphin Coaches Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41845",
          "name": "Jubilee Coaches (Rollesby) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41846",
          "name": "Maretts Chariots Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of Local and National destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the Universities’ minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of local and national destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the University's minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32939",
      "name": "University of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Bradsworth",
        "email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41842",
      "name": "Freestones Coaches ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freestones Coaches ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41843",
      "name": "ICT Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ICT Coaches Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41844",
      "name": "Dolphin Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dolphin Coaches Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41845",
      "name": "Jubilee Coaches (Rollesby) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jubilee Coaches (Rollesby) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41846",
      "name": "Maretts Chariots Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maretts Chariots Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32940",
      "name": "University of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4  7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002118-2022-1",
      "title": "PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002118-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jan 2022 · 002118-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002118-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-25T10:21:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32939",
    "name": "University of East Anglia"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002118-2022-1",
      "title": "PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41842",
          "name": "Freestones Coaches ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41843",
          "name": "ICT Coaches Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41844",
          "name": "Dolphin Coaches Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41845",
          "name": "Jubilee Coaches (Rollesby) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41846",
          "name": "Maretts Chariots Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of Local and National destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the Universities’ minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of local and national destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the University's minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32939",
      "name": "University of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Bradsworth",
        "email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41842",
      "name": "Freestones Coaches ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Freestones Coaches ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41843",
      "name": "ICT Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ICT Coaches Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41844",
      "name": "Dolphin Coaches Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dolphin Coaches Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41845",
      "name": "Jubilee Coaches (Rollesby) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jubilee Coaches (Rollesby) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41846",
      "name": "Maretts Chariots Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Maretts Chariots Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32940",
      "name": "University of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4  7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002118-2022-1",
      "title": "PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002118-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Oct 2021 · 026956-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "026956-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-27T16:50:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f0b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32939",
    "name": "University of East Anglia"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PURCON973",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of Local and National destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the Universities’ minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PURCON 973 Coach and Minibus Transport Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "Contract term does not exceed four years",
        "maximumParticipants": 20
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of East Anglia have a requirement for the transportation of Students, Faculty Staff, Guests, Sports Teams and Business professionals throughout the academic year, to a number of local and national destinations. The ITT document pack will outline the University's minimum specification for the purposes of participating in a Framework Agreement which consists of multiple approved operators.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-11-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60172000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32939",
      "name": "University of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/home",
        "name": "Chris Bradsworth",
        "email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32940",
      "name": "University of East Anglia",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4  7TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of East Anglia"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.bradsworth@uea.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}