Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Value for money (40%)
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The University is seeking to appoint a Supplier to manufacture (including preparation of artwork) and install building information and wayfinding signage both within and outside buildings on Campus as and when required (unless stated supply only). The Contract will include the survey of the proposed location prior to installation. It is anticipated that requirements will be a mixture of staged replacement of existing signage and project work such as signage for new buildings. No specific volume of work is guaranteed. The estimated value of the contract is between £250,000 - £1,000,000 (including VAT)
UKH15, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Value for money (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Signage, Signs and related items | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 3,372 | 3 median · 23.4 average (1,288 of 3,372 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,438 of 3,372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 13 | 1 median · 2.2 average (5 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 222 | 6 median · 4.3 average (3 of 222 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c777 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064691-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 09 2026 12:04:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064691-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2026 | tender | 064691-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064691-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c777",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2x extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Stage 1. Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to shortlist\nThe Authority intends to take forward a maximum of the top 8 (eight) scoring suppliers from the PSQ stage to the ITT stage, provided a sufficient number of candidates meet the PSQ requirements.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCON 5100 UEA Signage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire to shortlist\nStage 2 - ITT and issue of any revised tender documents to successful Participants"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to appoint a Supplier to manufacture (including preparation of artwork) and install building information and wayfinding signage both within and outside buildings on Campus as and when required (unless stated supply only). The Contract will include the survey of the proposed location prior to installation.\nIt is anticipated that requirements will be a mixture of staged replacement of existing signage and project work such as signage for new buildings. No specific volume of work is guaranteed.\nThe estimated value of the contract is between £250,000 - £1,000,000 (including VAT)",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from validated invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064691-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T13:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c777",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5100",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 2x extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Value for money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Stage 1. Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) to shortlist\nThe Authority intends to take forward a maximum of the top 8 (eight) scoring suppliers from the PSQ stage to the ITT stage, provided a sufficient number of candidates meet the PSQ requirements.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "44423400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and related items"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PURCON 5100 UEA Signage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064691-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064691-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T13:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Procurement Specific Questionnaire to shortlist\nStage 2 - ITT and issue of any revised tender documents to successful Participants"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is seeking to appoint a Supplier to manufacture (including preparation of artwork) and install building information and wayfinding signage both within and outside buildings on Campus as and when required (unless stated supply only). The Contract will include the survey of the proposed location prior to installation.\nIt is anticipated that requirements will be a mixture of staged replacement of existing signage and project work such as signage for new buildings. No specific volume of work is guaranteed.\nThe estimated value of the contract is between £250,000 - £1,000,000 (including VAT)",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from validated invoice."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}